New Credit Card Limits by Score

New credit card limits for deep subprime borrowers were $662 million in February 2026, up 53.2% from $432 million in February 2025. Deep subprime is the lowest score group in the CFPB file. Those limits were 1.4% of all new card limits that month. Super-prime borrowers received $39.3 billion, which was 80.6% of the $48.8 billion total.

Deep subprime and subprime together were 2.88% of new limits in February 2026, 2.57% in February 2025, and 2.25% in February 2024. The dollar increase is real in this file. The share of all new limits is still small.

A separate CFPB file tracks the change in the number of new cards, not the dollar limit. That file has no month column. The origination page says the latest month is February 2026. On that measure, Wyoming was up 51.4% from a year earlier and Alaska was up 37.2%. North Dakota was down 25.6%, the only decline in the 51 jurisdictions. A percent change in a small state can be large even when the number of new cards is small. The file does not publish the underlying count.

The CFPB says data from the last six months are not final, and that the most recent month in the graph is February 2026. February 2026 sits inside that six-month window, so these figures can still be revised.

Dollar limits by score group

Download the score table (CSV) (CC BY 4.0 for our table)

Score groupNew limits, Feb 2026Feb 2025Share of Feb 2026
Deep subprime$662 million$432 million1.4%
Subprime$743 million$589 million1.5%
Near-prime$1.7 billion$1.4 billion3.4%
Prime$6.4 billion$5.6 billion13.2%
Super-prime$39.3 billion$31.7 billion80.6%

Dollars are rounded to the nearest million, or to one decimal billion above $1 billion. The CSV has the unrounded dollars from the file.

Change in the number of new cards, by state

This is not the dollar-limit table. It is the percent change in origination volume, meaning the count of new cards, for February 2026 versus a year earlier.

Download the state changes (CSV) · Click a heading to sort

StateChange in new cards, Feb 2026 vs a year earlier
Wyoming+51.4%
Alaska+37.2%
Kansas+37.0%
Pennsylvania+34.1%
Arkansas+32.4%
South Dakota+32.0%
New Hampshire+31.7%
Hawaii+28.5%
Maryland+27.1%
North Carolina+26.5%
Connecticut+25.8%
Oklahoma+25.3%
Washington+24.8%
Maine+24.4%
Delaware+24.1%
Illinois+24.0%
Virginia+22.5%
Texas+22.3%
New York+21.8%
Oregon+21.7%
California+21.2%
Massachusetts+20.1%
Nebraska+19.6%
Arizona+19.4%
Alabama+18.9%
Florida+18.8%
Colorado+18.2%
Mississippi+18.0%
Utah+17.3%
Idaho+17.2%
New Jersey+16.1%
Kentucky+15.5%
Vermont+15.3%
Michigan+15.1%
Missouri+14.5%
Tennessee+14.5%
South Carolina+14.2%
Iowa+13.6%
Ohio+11.4%
Georgia+11.2%
Nevada+10.5%
New Mexico+9.3%
West Virginia+9.0%
Indiana+6.4%
District of Columbia+6.0%
Montana+5.9%
Minnesota+5.5%
Louisiana+5.4%
Wisconsin+5.1%
Rhode Island-7.0%
North Dakota-25.6%

Source

Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, Consumer Credit Trends, credit card origination activity. Dollar limits are from volume_data_Score_Level_CRC.csv. The state percent changes are from the origination-volume map file. U.S. government work. The CFPB says data from the last six months are not final. Our tables are available under CC BY 4.0. Credit “My Credit Guide (mycreditguide.org)”.

Steven Reynolds, “New Credit Card Limits by Score, and New Cards by State,” My Credit Guide, October 8, 2026, https://mycreditguide.org/data/subprime-credit-card-limits/.

A new limit is not the same thing as getting approved. See how often people who applied were turned down, and the credit card guides.

Related