Difficulty Paying Household Expenses: Census Pulse Survey, 2026

About 52.2 million U.S. adults, 20.0% of all adults, said paying their usual household expenses over the past two months had been somewhat or very difficult, in a Census Bureau survey taken July 15 to August 3, 2026. In the March 13–30, 2026 survey the share was 21.1%. Among people who answered the question, the shares were 21.3% in July and 22.7% in March.

In July, 35.6% of adults in households with income under $35,000 reported difficulty, as did 28.5% of adults 18 to 34 and 9.2% of those 65 and older. The two surveys use different groupings for age and income, so we show them separately.

The Census Bureau calls this survey experimental. It warns that estimates for small groups can have large standard errors, and the change from March to July may be within sampling error. We have not tested whether it is statistically significant.

July 15 – August 3, 2026

Download the table (CSV) (CC BY 4.0 for our table) · Click a heading to sort

GroupCharacteristicAdultsSomewhat or very difficultShare of all adultsShare of those who answeredDid not report
TotalTotal261,534,49452,228,63220.0%21.3%15,825,037
Age18 – 3474,040,58821,120,38128.5%30.9%5,666,394
Age35 – 4964,578,63014,269,45322.1%23.5%3,873,352
Age50 – 6460,081,26611,027,79818.4%19.5%3,523,589
Age65 and above62,834,0105,811,0009.2%9.7%2,761,702
SexMale126,182,65821,594,32117.1%18.1%7,125,506
SexFemale135,351,83630,634,31122.6%24.2%8,699,531
Sexual orientationStraight, that is not gay or lesbian228,620,66340,297,36317.6%18.7%13,656,290
Sexual orientationGay or lesbian, bisexual, or uses a different term26,361,58510,638,04940.4%42.2%1,128,811
Sexual orientationDid not report6,552,2461,293,22119.7%23.5%1,039,936
Race and ethnicityHispanic or Latino (may be of any race)49,316,11111,607,60423.5%25.5%3,737,667
Race and ethnicityWhite alone, not Hispanic153,746,76526,223,17817.1%18.1%8,625,275
Race and ethnicityBlack alone, not Hispanic30,517,8849,471,93031.0%33.2%2,017,368
Race and ethnicityAsian alone, not Hispanic20,172,6702,818,03914.0%14.7%986,157
Race and ethnicityTwo or more races + Other races, not Hispanic7,781,0642,107,88127.1%28.8%458,570
EducationHigh school graduate or less105,894,82227,560,16526.0%27.6%6,168,909
EducationSome college/associate's degree58,760,34613,189,47222.4%24.8%5,532,106
EducationBachelor's degree or higher96,879,32611,478,99611.8%12.4%4,124,023
Marital statusMarried151,256,45023,485,35115.5%16.5%8,901,028
Marital statusWidowed, divorced, separated41,318,1658,627,39320.9%21.9%1,846,388
Marital statusNever married67,022,27919,794,95729.5%31.6%4,424,147
Marital statusDid not report1,937,600320,93116.6%25.0%653,474
Household size1 person in the household30,445,8625,840,37819.2%20.7%2,259,776
Household size2 people in the household93,175,58612,780,74313.7%14.4%4,259,763
Household size3 people in the household47,756,6179,111,05019.1%20.4%3,156,646
Household size4 people in the household43,637,3729,404,73621.6%23.3%3,217,297
Household size5 or more people in the household46,519,05715,091,72632.4%34.6%2,931,555
Presence of children under 18 years oldChildren in household88,289,73825,554,91728.9%30.8%5,291,318
Presence of children under 18 years oldNo children173,244,75626,673,71715.4%16.4%10,533,720
Respondent or household member experienced loss of employment income in the last 4 weeksYes19,284,4128,526,20844.2%48.0%1,517,899
Respondent or household member experienced loss of employment income in the last 4 weeksNo239,299,79043,288,82418.1%19.2%13,728,573
Respondent or household member experienced loss of employment income in the last 4 weeksDid not report2,950,292413,60014.0%17.4%578,565
Respondent employed in the last 7 daysYes154,342,20929,766,10519.3%20.3%7,994,796
Respondent employed in the last 7 daysNo103,224,80621,901,86921.2%22.7%6,881,058
Respondent employed in the last 7 daysDid not report3,967,479560,65914.1%18.6%949,183
Household incomeLess than $35,00038,889,16413,851,51235.6%35.7%125,585
Household income$35,000 to $74,99959,640,81812,761,37421.4%21.5%259,978
Household income$75,000 to $99,99931,787,5796,964,00021.9%22.1%221,136
Household income$100,000 to $149,99938,944,7775,829,53915.0%15.0%73,048
Household income$150,000 and over51,445,3754,229,2448.2%8.3%380,127
Household incomeDid not report40,826,7808,592,96521.0%33.0%14,765,163
U.S. RegionNortheast44,981,14110,024,21022.3%24.1%3,312,212
U.S. RegionMidwest53,116,42110,141,49019.1%20.1%2,707,974
U.S. RegionSouth101,762,41921,003,67120.6%22.0%6,481,888
U.S. RegionWest61,674,51311,059,26217.9%19.0%3,322,964
U.S. Top 10 Metropolitan Statisical AreaNew York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ Metro Area15,644,0923,126,46220.0%21.8%1,270,072
U.S. Top 10 Metropolitan Statisical AreaLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA Metro Area10,112,3791,467,84314.5%15.6%692,448
U.S. Top 10 Metropolitan Statisical AreaChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN-WI Metro Area7,338,1261,510,41420.6%22.2%527,205
U.S. Top 10 Metropolitan Statisical AreaDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX Metro Area6,352,7301,699,68226.8%28.8%453,648
U.S. Top 10 Metropolitan Statisical AreaHouston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX Metro Area5,852,626976,62016.7%17.9%391,438
U.S. Top 10 Metropolitan Statisical AreaAtlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA Metro Area4,950,4881,126,08722.7%24.2%299,170
U.S. Top 10 Metropolitan Statisical AreaWashington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV Metro Area4,963,0941,030,24220.8%22.4%363,315
U.S. Top 10 Metropolitan Statisical AreaMiami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL Metro Area5,075,717895,84517.6%18.5%228,855
U.S. Top 10 Metropolitan Statisical AreaPhiladelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD Metro Area4,870,591908,94418.7%20.1%341,059
U.S. Top 10 Metropolitan Statisical AreaPhoenix–Mesa–Chandler, AZ3,995,310601,33415.1%16.4%325,915
U.S. Top 10 Metropolitan Statisical AreaDoes not live in a Top 10 MSA192,379,34138,885,16120.2%21.4%10,931,913

March 13 – 30, 2026

GroupCharacteristicAdultsSomewhat or very difficultShare of all adultsShare of those who answeredDid not report
TotalTotal261,534,49455,291,89721.1%22.7%17,872,492
Age18 – 2951,303,46714,930,72329.1%31.9%4,481,224
Age30 – 3945,473,31412,710,95428.0%30.1%3,267,099
Age40 – 4941,842,4379,871,92223.6%25.7%3,391,719
Age50 – 5937,277,9037,889,42721.2%22.9%2,811,557
Age60 – 6422,803,3633,038,87713.3%14.2%1,456,012
Age65 and above62,834,0106,849,99610.9%11.3%2,464,881
SexMale126,182,65822,030,67417.5%18.7%8,617,056
SexFemale135,351,83633,261,22324.6%26.4%9,255,436
Sexual orientationGay or lesbian6,329,8981,749,42227.6%29.0%297,046
Sexual orientationStraight, that is not gay or lesbian235,168,24747,662,85220.3%21.7%15,670,919
Sexual orientationBisexual8,381,8052,782,53433.2%34.0%207,692
Sexual orientationI use a different term6,889,8021,698,19324.6%27.5%719,103
Sexual orientationDid not report4,764,7411,398,89729.4%36.9%977,732
Race and ethnicityWhite alone152,090,17325,813,49217.0%17.9%7,718,825
Race and ethnicityHispanic or Latino alone40,023,4268,436,72121.1%24.1%5,009,774
Race and ethnicityBlack alone30,517,8849,543,86131.3%34.7%3,019,813
Race and ethnicityAsian alone18,930,7943,730,63019.7%20.9%1,074,840
Race and ethnicityAll additional race and/or ethnicity groups19,972,2177,767,19238.9%41.0%1,049,242
EducationLess than high school29,094,6197,796,28126.8%29.4%2,592,728
EducationHigh school or GED76,800,20419,481,30325.4%27.4%5,742,480
EducationSome college/associate's degree58,760,34613,890,08723.6%25.5%4,276,857
EducationBachelor's degree or higher96,879,32614,124,22814.6%15.4%5,260,428
Marital statusMarried152,380,77426,881,74617.6%18.9%10,522,097
Marital statusWidowed13,904,3562,459,98017.7%18.4%570,274
Marital statusDivorced22,640,6365,102,06422.5%23.7%1,156,861
Marital statusSeparated3,772,0241,426,76837.8%41.4%325,468
Marital statusNever married67,495,45619,259,16328.5%30.8%4,955,639
Marital statusDid not report1,341,248162,17512.1%16.2%342,153
Household size1 person in the household32,320,0266,293,35319.5%20.5%1,620,639
Household size2 people in the household88,712,43314,905,65716.8%18.0%5,817,135
Household size3 people in the household51,836,6119,947,42619.2%20.8%4,107,184
Household size4 people in the household44,960,46010,912,91424.3%26.3%3,476,014
Household size5 or more people in the household43,704,96313,232,54730.3%32.4%2,851,521
Presence of children under 18 years oldChildren in household85,298,24323,575,42527.6%30.1%6,943,940
Presence of children under 18 years oldNo children176,236,25131,716,47318.0%19.2%10,928,552
Respondent or household member experienced loss of employment income in the last 4 weeksYes23,456,96810,680,00945.5%50.1%2,129,592
Respondent or household member experienced loss of employment income in the last 4 weeksNo234,819,79744,134,94318.8%20.1%15,152,631
Respondent or household member experienced loss of employment income in the last 4 weeksDid not report3,257,729476,94514.6%17.9%590,269
Respondent employed in the last 7 daysYes156,528,14433,758,63421.6%23.2%10,897,929
Respondent employed in the last 7 daysNo100,484,26120,967,69220.9%22.1%5,411,814
Respondent employed in the last 7 daysDid not report4,522,090565,57212.5%19.1%1,562,749
Household incomeLess than $25,00022,883,3208,025,92435.1%35.2%107,780
Household income$25,000 – $34,99916,467,3415,624,34234.2%34.3%53,548
Household income$35,000 – $49,99925,644,3256,882,79826.8%26.9%38,003
Household income$50,000 – $74,99940,819,88711,634,91828.5%28.5%38,756
Household income$75,000 – $99,99928,106,8686,321,81022.5%22.5%26,956
Household income$100,000 – $149,99940,017,1527,534,23918.8%18.9%56,731
Household income$150,000 and over50,597,5474,522,0448.9%9.0%244,441
Household incomeDid not report36,998,0554,745,82212.8%24.1%17,306,277

What these numbers are

The Census table reports how difficult adults said it was for their household to pay usual household expenses in the last two months. Counts are Census Bureau weighted estimates of adults 18 and older. The percentages are our calculation from those counts. "Share of all adults" counts people who did not answer in the base; "share of those who answered" leaves them out. The Census Bureau publishes a standard error for each count, which our CSV includes, but not for the combined "somewhat or very difficult" share. It says a coefficient of variation over 30% signals potentially serious data quality issues.

The Census Bureau revised the March 2026 tables on September 24, 2026, after revising the March public-use file; we use the revised tables. No spending table was posted for the May 2026 collection. The survey moved to independent samples each collection period starting in March 2026, so earlier results are not shown here.

Source

U.S. Census Bureau, Household Trends and Outlook Pulse Survey (HTOPS), Household Spending Table 1, July 2026 (released September 24, 2026) and March 2026, with standard error tables, downloaded October 18, 2026. Experimental data product. U.S. government data. Our tables are available under CC BY 4.0. Credit "My Credit Guide (mycreditguide.org)".

Steven Reynolds, "Difficulty Paying Household Expenses: Census Pulse Survey, 2026," My Credit Guide, October 18, 2026, https://mycreditguide.org/data/household-expense-difficulty/.

Related