Credit Report Complaints by State

The CFPB received 6,385,876 complaints about credit reports and other personal consumer reports between October 1, 2025 and September 30, 2026, compared with 4,218,349 in the same twelve months a year earlier. That is 51.4% more. Per 100,000 residents, the state counts run from 6,029 in Mississippi to 121 in Vermont. For the 50 states and DC together the figure is 1,867.

Georgia had 4,274 per 100,000, Florida 3,977, Alabama 3,790 and Louisiana 3,637.

Read this first

These are complaints received by the CFPB. They have not been verified, and a count of complaints is not a count of people or of errors found on credit reports. This page shows counts and rates and does not explain why they differ from one state to another. A state’s rate should not be read as a ranking of how often credit reports are wrong.

The counts use the date the CFPB received the complaint and the consumer’s state as it appears in the database. The CFPB database also lists complaints from U.S. territories, military mail codes and other places that are not states, and some complaints with no state. Those are in the national total above and are not in the table. The product category is "Credit reporting or other personal consumer reports." Population is the Census Bureau’s 2024 American Community Survey 1-year estimate.

Shaded rows: highest and lowest rate · Download the table (CSV) (CC BY 4.0 for our table) · Click a heading to sort

StateComplaintsPopulationPer 100,000 residentsRank (1 = highest)
Alabama195,4885,157,6993,7904
Alaska2,648740,13335841
Arizona96,0477,582,3841,26720
Arkansas50,4243,088,3541,63315
California575,73939,431,2631,46018
Colorado33,2505,957,49455833
Connecticut38,5583,675,0691,04925
Delaware22,9231,051,9172,17911
District of Columbia17,268702,2502,4598
Florida929,42023,372,2153,9773
Georgia477,82711,180,8784,2742
Hawaii11,1961,446,14677430
Idaho4,3472,001,61921746
Illinois274,80012,710,1582,16212
Indiana61,7206,924,27589128
Iowa9,5913,241,48829643
Kansas12,4772,970,60642038
Kentucky22,5524,588,37249234
Louisiana167,2264,597,7403,6375
Maine2,8361,405,01220247
Maryland141,2046,263,2202,25410
Massachusetts75,9587,136,1711,06424
Michigan120,64210,140,4591,19022
Minnesota22,5285,793,15138940
Mississippi177,4232,943,0456,0291
Missouri64,0826,245,4661,02626
Montana2,0851,137,23318348
Nebraska8,2552,005,46641239
Nevada73,8953,267,4672,2629
New Hampshire4,0441,409,03228744
New Jersey182,3469,500,8511,91914
New Mexico9,7042,130,25645635
New York320,41619,867,2481,61316
North Carolina227,70411,046,0242,06113
North Dakota3,412796,56842837
Ohio113,05011,883,30495127
Oklahoma25,2344,095,39361632
Oregon12,8994,272,37130242
Pennsylvania206,45413,078,7511,57917
Rhode Island14,4921,112,3081,30319
South Carolina168,3985,478,8313,0747
South Dakota1,619924,66917549
Tennessee86,3807,227,7501,19521
Texas1,049,79331,290,8313,3556
Utah15,0353,503,61342936
Vermont784648,49312151
Virginia104,0638,811,1951,18123
Washington56,5657,958,18071131
West Virginia5,0151,769,97928345
Wisconsin50,3105,960,97584429
Wyoming979587,61816750

Source

Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, Consumer Complaint Database (public API), product "Credit reporting or other personal consumer reports," date received October 1, 2025 to September 30, 2026 and October 1, 2024 to September 30, 2025. U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year estimates, table B01003 (total population). U.S. government data. We pulled both on October 11, 2026, and the CFPB database is updated as complaints are processed. The rates are our calculation, available under CC BY 4.0. Credit "My Credit Guide (mycreditguide.org)".

Steven Reynolds, "Credit Report Complaints by State," My Credit Guide, October 11, 2026, https://mycreditguide.org/data/credit-report-complaints-by-state/.

If you are disputing something on your own file, start with the dispute letter builder.

Related