Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Outcomes by District

Of the 183,939 Chapter 13 bankruptcy cases that closed in 2025, 82,099 (44.6%) ended with the debtor finishing the repayment plan. 101,709 (55.3%) were dismissed. In 2024, 49.4% of closed cases ended with a completed plan.

Chapter 13 lets people with regular income keep property such as a house or car while they repay part or all of their debts through a court-approved plan, usually lasting three to five years. Finishing the plan generally leads to a discharge of remaining eligible debts. A dismissal ends the case without that discharge, and the protection from creditors ends with it.

What changed

Fewer cases closed in 2025 than in 2024 (183,939 compared with 196,680), and the mix shifted toward dismissals. Completed plans fell from 97,063 to 82,099, while dismissals rose from 99,499 to 101,709. The courts recorded 51,333 dismissals for failure to make plan payments in 2025, 50.5% of all dismissals. The rest were dismissed for other reasons, which the table does not break out.

Cases that close in a given year were filed over several earlier years, so these outcomes mostly reflect cases filed over the previous several years, not cases filed in 2025.

National totals

Outcome20252024
Chapter 13 cases closed183,939196,680
Closed with the plan completed82,099 (44.6%)97,063 (49.4%)
Dismissed101,709 (55.3%)99,499 (50.6%)
Dismissed for failure to make plan payments51,33350,920
New Chapter 13 cases refiled within six months of a dismissal13,50812,525

How districts compare

Outcomes vary widely by federal judicial district. Among districts with at least 500 closed cases, the highest completion shares were in Kentucky, Eastern District (69.5%), Kansas (68.8%), Nebraska (68.6%), Virginia, Western District (67.9%), Puerto Rico (64.6%). The lowest were in New York, Eastern District (6.8%), Florida, Northern District (19.8%), Texas, Northern District (27.1%), Tennessee, Western District (27.1%), Georgia, Northern District (29.2%). The districts with the most closed cases were Georgia, Northern District (8,522), Illinois, Northern District (7,821), Tennessee, Western District (6,273), Florida, Southern District (5,741), Alabama, Northern District (5,281).

These gaps can reflect differences in local rules and trustee practice, in the kinds of debtors who file, in how often people file mainly to pause a foreclosure, and in how cases are recorded, as well as in how many debtors can keep up with their payments. We have not tested which of those explains any district’s figure.

Download the table (CSV) (CC BY 4.0 for our table) · Click a heading to sort

DistrictCases closed, 2025Plan completedDismissedCompleted share, 2025Completed share, 2024
Alabama, Middle District4,2122,1012,10849.9%56.0%
Alabama, Northern District5,2812,2962,98143.5%48.4%
Alabama, Southern District2,6961,3991,29751.9%56.5%
Alaska46172937.0%40.7%
Arizona1,83588395248.1%51.9%
Arkansas (Eastern and Western Districts)3,7571,8451,91049.1%51.3%
California, Central District3,6851,2522,43134.0%38.8%
California, Eastern District2,1668441,32239.0%48.3%
California, Northern District2,0001,08690954.3%60.2%
California, Southern District67831935847.1%50.3%
Colorado1,57582075552.1%52.4%
Connecticut66026040039.4%35.5%
Delaware58634124458.2%54.5%
District of Columbia111367532.4%32.9%
Florida, Middle District4,4311,5302,89534.5%35.9%
Florida, Northern District51910341519.8%25.7%
Florida, Southern District5,7412,7682,97148.2%52.7%
Georgia, Middle District3,6951,7081,98646.2%54.6%
Georgia, Northern District8,5222,4916,03029.2%32.2%
Georgia, Southern District3,0951,6821,41254.3%56.8%
Guam10100100.0%80.0%
Hawaii39322716657.8%61.5%
Idaho26113113050.2%57.8%
Illinois, Central District69738331254.9%61.7%
Illinois, Northern District7,8213,3644,45643.0%47.5%
Illinois, Southern District73338334952.3%54.3%
Indiana, Northern District2,5971,0881,50941.9%53.6%
Indiana, Southern District3,6201,9891,63054.9%61.3%
Iowa, Northern District126527441.3%54.2%
Iowa, Southern District30116014153.2%52.2%
Kansas1,8801,29358468.8%71.0%
Kentucky, Eastern District1,6371,13749969.5%73.2%
Kentucky, Western District2,5861,0691,51541.3%43.6%
Louisiana, Eastern District1,55670784445.4%51.0%
Louisiana, Middle District46913933029.6%44.8%
Louisiana, Western District3,7941,5222,26140.1%47.9%
Maine1491034669.1%69.6%
Maryland3,7771,5262,25040.4%43.1%
Massachusetts1,60065494440.9%44.4%
Michigan, Eastern District4,8002,2322,56846.5%46.6%
Michigan, Western District88745043750.7%55.3%
Minnesota1,7871,03675158.0%64.9%
Mississippi, Northern District2,3551,1431,21048.5%53.6%
Mississippi, Southern District2,3381,0721,26545.9%53.3%
Missouri, Eastern District2,1469701,17545.2%49.2%
Missouri, Western District2,0051,11089455.4%61.1%
Montana113714262.8%69.7%
Nebraska80955525368.6%69.9%
Nevada1,04539664737.9%46.9%
New Hampshire21310011346.9%61.9%
New Jersey4,9402,0722,86441.9%47.0%
New Mexico23011511550.0%57.8%
New York, Eastern District3,3442283,1076.8%9.3%
New York, Northern District90853936959.4%63.9%
New York, Southern District1,13334778630.6%38.7%
New York, Western District73032440444.4%53.9%
North Carolina, Eastern District3,1371,7891,34857.0%57.0%
North Carolina, Middle District1,43683659958.2%61.7%
North Carolina, Western District1,21369951457.6%63.7%
North Dakota68491972.1%59.3%
Ohio, Northern District2,4731,1611,31246.9%55.4%
Ohio, Southern District3,2821,7381,53953.0%58.8%
Oklahoma, Eastern District93425045.2%51.6%
Oklahoma, Northern District148668144.6%64.5%
Oklahoma, Western District73240832255.7%56.4%
Oregon1,72180391746.7%60.6%
Pennsylvania, Eastern District2,5831,1891,39346.0%43.5%
Pennsylvania, Middle District1,62689173354.8%54.9%
Pennsylvania, Western District1,79098979955.3%57.5%
Puerto Rico3,6972,3881,30464.6%67.6%
Rhode Island22710612146.7%59.0%
South Carolina3,2341,3771,85742.6%50.0%
South Dakota134765856.7%60.8%
Tennessee, Eastern District3,1461,5111,63348.0%57.5%
Tennessee, Middle District2,4001,3021,09554.2%62.4%
Tennessee, Western District6,2731,7014,57227.1%32.4%
Texas, Eastern District2,0287141,30835.2%33.8%
Texas, Northern District3,9871,0802,90627.1%32.4%
Texas, Southern District3,7441,3632,37236.4%44.6%
Texas, Western District2,2246781,54330.5%37.6%
Utah2,0628041,25739.0%42.1%
Vermont61352657.4%70.7%
Virgin Islands2020.0%0.0%
Virginia, Eastern District4,5882,0762,51145.2%50.0%
Virginia, Western District1,4811,00547667.9%72.4%
Washington, Eastern District37123513663.3%75.7%
Washington, Western District1,36578857657.7%62.0%
West Virginia, Northern District117764165.0%65.9%
West Virginia, Southern District121754662.0%62.8%
Wisconsin, Eastern District2,6051,2101,39546.4%51.6%
Wisconsin, Western District63234828455.1%61.8%
Wyoming57134422.8%30.8%

Completed and dismissed shares are our calculation from the courts’ counts. Arkansas reports its two districts together. A handful of closed cases are neither completed nor dismissed in the table, so the two shares can add to slightly less than 100%. Small districts can swing a lot from year to year.

Why it matters

Chapter 13 is a long commitment. Someone who files usually has to make plan payments for years, and most cases that close do not end in a completed plan. A dismissed case can leave a debtor still owing the debts, with collection and foreclosure able to resume, and with the bankruptcy filing still on their credit report.

What you can do if you are in or considering Chapter 13

  • Before filing, ask a bankruptcy attorney to compare Chapter 7 and Chapter 13 for your situation, including whether the plan payment is realistic on your current budget.
  • If your income drops during the plan, talk to your attorney or the Chapter 13 trustee right away. Plans can sometimes be modified, and the bankruptcy code allows a hardship discharge in limited situations when a debtor cannot finish the plan for reasons beyond their control.
  • If a case is dismissed and you file again within a year, the automatic stay that stops collection can be limited for repeat filers unless the court extends it. Get legal advice before refiling.
  • Free or low-cost help may be available through legal aid offices and court self-help resources. The U.S. Courts site explains the basics of each chapter.

What these numbers are

BAPCPA Table 6 counts Chapter 13 cases of individual debtors with mainly nonbusiness debts that closed during calendar 2025 by plan completion or dismissal. It covers cases filed on or after October 17, 2006. The "refiled after dismissal" figure counts new Chapter 13 cases filed in 2025 where a debtor had a Chapter 13 case dismissed within the prior six months; it is not a count of the 2025 dismissals that were refiled.

Source

Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, BAPCPA Table 6 for the 12 months ending December 31, 2025, and the same table for 2024, downloaded October 19, 2026; part of the BAPCPA Report 2025. U.S. government data. Our tables are available under CC BY 4.0. Credit "My Credit Guide (mycreditguide.org)".

Steven Reynolds, "Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Outcomes by District," My Credit Guide, October 19, 2026, https://mycreditguide.org/data/chapter-13-outcomes-by-district/.

Related