Bankruptcy Filing Rates by County

Shelby County, Tennessee, which includes Memphis, had 6,649 nonbusiness bankruptcy filings in the 12 months ending June 30, 2026, or 7.23 per 1,000 residents. That was the highest rate among the 612 counties with at least 100,000 people. Houston County, Alabama (6.57) and Montgomery County, Alabama (6.28) were next. The lowest was Centre County, Pennsylvania, at 0.30.

Nationally there were 581,570 nonbusiness filings in the period. In Shelby County, Chapter 7 was 24.7% of nonbusiness filings, against 63.1% nationally; most of the county’s filings were under Chapter 13, a repayment plan.

Counties with 100,000 or more residents

Download the table (CSV) (CC BY 4.0 for our table) · Click a heading to sort

CountyNonbusiness filingsPer 1,000 residentsChapter 7 sharePopulation
Shelby County, Tennessee6,6497.2324.7%919,173
Houston County, Alabama7106.5719.0%108,140
Montgomery County, Alabama1,4236.2815.5%226,718
Henry County, Georgia1,5426.1751.2%249,960
Mobile County, Alabama2,3795.7722.4%412,590
Newton County, Georgia6595.5848.9%118,152
Jefferson County, Alabama3,3895.0838.1%667,755
DeSoto County, Mississippi9655.0445.3%191,301
Genesee County, Michigan2,0144.9968.9%403,305
Douglas County, Georgia7374.9853.7%147,888
Tuscaloosa County, Alabama1,1444.8221.0%237,552
Clayton County, Georgia1,4334.7953.5%298,924
Ouachita Parish, Louisiana7504.7312.0%158,480
Lake County, Indiana2,2064.4141.3%500,379
Hinds County, Mississippi9494.3454.0%218,533
St. Louis city, Missouri1,2214.2356.6%288,512
Lowndes County, Georgia5024.1816.5%119,965
Bradley County, Tennessee4624.1637.9%111,065
Wayne County, Michigan7,3624.1571.1%1,772,259
Bibb County, Georgia6454.1243.1%156,578
Lee County, Alabama7464.1218.8%181,134
Saginaw County, Michigan7594.0261.5%188,665
Pulaski County, Arkansas1,5613.9035.6%399,818
Hardin County, Kentucky4323.8649.1%111,942
Caddo Parish, Louisiana8813.8314.9%230,004
Marion County, Indiana3,7303.8261.9%975,809
Baltimore city, Maryland2,1813.8073.4%573,243
Saline County, Arkansas4813.7734.9%127,479
Milwaukee County, Wisconsin3,4293.7059.6%926,331
Muscogee County, Georgia7493.6827.4%203,711
Hamilton County, Tennessee1,3743.6541.8%376,192
Baldwin County, Alabama8963.6330.0%246,989
Cuyahoga County, Ohio4,4963.6180.8%1,245,873
Baltimore County, Maryland3,0553.5969.6%850,796
Rankin County, Mississippi5563.5054.5%158,854
Clark County, Nevada8,1233.4984.9%2,329,548
Henrico County, Virginia1,1573.4544.9%335,744
Porter County, Indiana6003.4339.0%174,818
Madison County, Mississippi3833.4356.4%111,647
Whitfield County, Georgia3543.4257.3%103,598
Carroll County, Georgia4233.4056.0%124,569
Fulton County, Georgia3,6153.3654.0%1,076,561
Richmond city, Virginia7633.3349.9%229,359
Macomb County, Michigan2,9113.3168.3%879,853
Paulding County, Georgia5853.2757.9%178,909
Maury County, Tennessee3523.2753.1%107,791
Hampton city, Virginia4483.2666.3%137,557
Houston County, Georgia5483.2348.9%169,649
DeKalb County, Georgia2,4653.2255.5%765,351
Chesterfield County, Virginia1,2173.2246.4%377,869
Newport News city, Virginia5933.2265.9%184,216
Clark County, Indiana3953.1830.6%124,354
Johnson County, Indiana5283.1754.7%166,315
Weber County, Utah8543.1758.2%269,648
Kaufman County, Texas5403.1351.5%172,604
Montgomery County, Tennessee7283.1167.4%234,153
Craighead County, Arkansas3503.0953.4%113,249
Rapides Parish, Louisiana3943.0928.9%127,527
Charles County, Maryland5253.0847.4%170,527
Bossier Parish, Louisiana3963.0517.9%129,789
Osceola County, Florida1,3043.0581.1%427,415
Shelby County, Alabama7023.0543.3%230,211
LaPorte County, Indiana3393.0354.9%111,917
Madison County, Indiana3993.0362.2%131,900
Polk County, Florida2,3392.9681.5%790,694
Richmond County, Georgia6082.9525.5%206,069
Jefferson County, Kentucky2,3092.9537.7%783,022
Bartow County, Georgia3312.9353.5%113,113
Mahoning County, Ohio6612.9279.0%226,491
Lucas County, Ohio1,2252.8688.2%428,018
Stark County, Ohio1,0672.8683.8%373,713
Cook County, Illinois14,7742.8555.5%5,182,090
Etowah County, Alabama2922.8361.0%103,105
Cumberland County, New Jersey4312.8145.2%153,305
Warren County, Kentucky3962.8155.1%140,918
Summit County, Ohio1,5092.8178.6%537,864
Miami-Dade County, Florida7,6432.7958.6%2,738,356
St. Lucie County, Florida1,0012.7852.7%360,500
Sullivan County, Tennessee4462.7876.2%160,624
Salt Lake County, Utah3,3122.7767.4%1,196,523
Hernando County, Florida5732.7785.5%207,018
Calhoun County, Alabama3212.7746.7%116,090
Canadian County, Oklahoma4652.7576.3%168,985
Coweta County, Georgia4172.7353.2%152,852
Shawnee County, Kansas4852.7232.8%178,025
Faulkner County, Arkansas3462.7145.7%127,717
Chatham County, Georgia8122.7016.3%300,879
Jackson County, Mississippi3902.6965.4%145,249
Pinal County, Arizona1,2592.6884.5%469,006
Delaware County, Indiana2942.6265.3%112,280
Gwinnett County, Georgia2,5592.6161.1%979,864
Allen County, Indiana1,0212.6073.2%392,378
Garland County, Arkansas2602.6044.6%100,035
Vanderburgh County, Indiana4662.5960.1%180,117
Flagler County, Florida3262.5882.8%126,528
Lake County, Ohio5982.5883.4%232,216
Walton County, Georgia2662.5755.3%103,313
Fayette County, Georgia3142.5752.2%122,244
Madison County, Alabama1,0402.5646.7%405,718
Boone County, Kentucky3572.5547.9%139,841
Harrison County, Mississippi5372.5569.5%210,891
Chesapeake city, Virginia6412.5463.0%252,583
Winnebago County, Illinois7182.5360.9%283,292
Richland County, Ohio3172.5386.1%125,099
Volusia County, Florida1,4612.5281.9%579,622
Hendricks County, Indiana4622.5256.9%183,344
Morgan County, Alabama3132.5140.9%124,471
Monroe County, Pennsylvania4212.5143.2%167,515
Pasco County, Florida1,5352.5178.4%611,444
Vigo County, Indiana2652.5048.3%106,109
Linn County, Oregon3262.4979.8%130,706
Davis County, Utah9222.4960.0%370,924
Limestone County, Alabama2752.4742.5%111,233
Prince George's County, Maryland2,3632.4650.2%959,754
Rockwall County, Texas3042.4659.2%123,617
Marion County, Oregon8582.4680.8%349,244
Bay County, Michigan2532.4656.9%103,008
Will County, Illinois1,7192.4551.8%701,462
Kendall County, Illinois3372.4553.4%137,675
Jackson County, Oregon5442.4483.5%222,645
Norfolk city, Virginia5662.4267.5%233,596
Lorain County, Ohio7662.4280.0%317,129
Harford County, Maryland6342.4063.7%263,757
Clay County, Florida5472.4070.0%227,584
Columbiana County, Ohio2422.4077.7%100,704
Washington County, Tennessee3262.3966.3%136,261
Lake County, Florida9842.3881.2%412,924
Trumbull County, Ohio4782.3877.4%200,929
Kenton County, Kentucky4072.3851.6%171,288
Daviess County, Kentucky2452.3644.5%103,648
Spotsylvania County, Virginia3462.3656.4%146,603
Duval County, Florida2,4092.3570.3%1,023,153
Clark County, Ohio3172.3578.9%135,158
Ellis County, Texas4992.3455.5%213,160
Montgomery County, Ohio1,2502.3369.0%536,096
Rutherford County, Tennessee8312.3053.1%360,646
St. Joseph County, Indiana6262.2961.0%273,040
Franklin County, Ohio3,0502.2970.1%1,333,048
Macon County, Illinois2332.2981.1%101,849
Kenosha County, Wisconsin3852.2967.3%168,438
Lee County, Florida1,8662.2876.0%817,666
Highlands County, Florida2412.2844.8%105,702
Sherburne County, Minnesota2292.2865.1%100,560
Virginia Beach city, Virginia1,0362.2766.2%456,349
Seminole County, Florida1,0912.2779.3%481,470
Anoka County, Minnesota8332.2578.5%370,349
St. Louis County, Missouri2,2362.2556.5%995,569
Ponce Municipio, Puerto Rico2982.2430.9%132,760
Clermont County, Ohio4722.2464.8%211,181
Racine County, Wisconsin4412.2362.1%197,532
Cobb County, Georgia1,7302.2360.4%775,208
Jackson County, Michigan3552.2258.6%160,060
Escambia County, Florida7212.2182.2%325,923
Hillsborough County, Florida3,3642.2177.7%1,522,748
Wright County, Minnesota3272.2174.3%148,269
Wicomico County, Maryland2312.2081.0%104,914
Jefferson County, Missouri5042.2055.8%229,458
Portage County, Ohio3542.1974.6%161,956
Broward County, Florida4,3212.1958.4%1,977,129
Hamilton County, Ohio1,8132.1871.6%830,774
Sumner County, Tennessee4452.1846.5%204,424
Atlantic County, New Jersey6002.1762.2%276,270
San Bernardino County, California4,7602.1786.1%2,197,104
Riverside County, California5,3502.1685.8%2,478,600
Dakota County, Minnesota9602.1577.4%445,771
Pueblo County, Colorado3642.1583.5%169,356
Lane County, Oregon8242.1480.8%384,207
Fairfield County, Ohio3502.1465.4%163,453
Terrebonne Parish, Louisiana2272.1423.3%106,186
St. Clair County, Illinois5422.1457.0%253,694
Oakland County, Michigan2,7332.1470.7%1,279,825
Weld County, Colorado7482.1379.3%350,396
Fayette County, Kentucky6912.1367.3%323,725
Oklahoma County, Oklahoma1,7172.1380.1%806,199
Johnson County, Texas4162.1359.9%195,597
Yamhill County, Oregon2302.1278.7%108,734
St. Tammany Parish, Louisiana5762.1134.5%272,421
Yakima County, Washington5362.0877.2%257,152
Stearns County, Minnesota3352.0875.8%160,865
Monroe County, Michigan3222.0761.8%155,505
Camden County, New Jersey1,0892.0747.4%527,257
Ramsey County, Minnesota1,1112.0581.0%542,945
Caguas Municipio, Puerto Rico2562.0430.5%125,586
Adams County, Colorado1,0802.0478.7%530,225
Hall County, Georgia4322.0364.1%212,705
Carolina Municipio, Puerto Rico3092.0328.8%152,204
Wyandotte County, Kansas3392.0233.3%167,654
Deschutes County, Oregon4172.0278.7%206,334
Orange County, Florida2,9732.0280.3%1,471,937
Bayamón Municipio, Puerto Rico3682.0230.7%182,469
Kent County, Delaware3782.0163.8%187,604
Davidson County, Tennessee1,4342.0055.4%715,388
Jackson County, Missouri1,4392.0041.6%719,976
Calcasieu Parish, Louisiana4121.9922.3%207,088
El Paso County, Texas1,7321.9950.3%870,779
Fayette County, Pennsylvania2501.9872.4%125,997
Wichita County, Texas2571.9832.3%129,996
Tangipahoa Parish, Louisiana2701.9726.3%136,738
Douglas County, Oregon2211.9781.4%112,072
St. Clair County, Michigan3121.9562.8%160,221
Rock County, Wisconsin3201.9572.8%164,350
Brevard County, Florida1,2301.9484.1%632,780
Elkhart County, Indiana4021.9469.2%207,132
Suffolk County, New York2,9481.9357.9%1,530,146
Wilson County, Tennessee3051.9252.5%158,805
Eaton County, Michigan2091.9262.2%109,130
St. Charles County, Missouri7891.9054.1%414,535
LaSalle County, Illinois2061.8974.8%108,714
Charlotte County, Florida3791.8869.7%201,064
Sebastian County, Arkansas2411.8741.1%128,900
Utah County, Utah1,3151.8672.2%705,400
Washington County, Minnesota5131.8675.2%276,238
Cache County, Utah2601.8671.2%140,046
Sumter County, South Carolina1941.8534.0%104,725
Marion County, Florida7411.8581.9%400,078
Tarrant County, Texas3,9951.8457.9%2,167,390
Gloucester County, New Jersey5651.8453.6%306,954
Lafayette Parish, Louisiana4561.8438.2%247,997
Maricopa County, Arizona8,3811.8482.3%4,559,748
Sedgwick County, Kansas9681.8367.0%528,226
Kankakee County, Illinois1951.8374.9%106,635
Washington County, Utah3591.8376.9%196,431
McHenry County, Illinois5711.8360.4%312,591
Licking County, Ohio3311.8270.1%181,837
Wood County, Ohio2401.8284.6%132,064
Hennepin County, Minnesota2,2981.8177.5%1,269,496
Tulsa County, Oklahoma1,2301.8188.0%680,794
Bonneville County, Idaho2331.8092.3%129,523
Richland County, South Carolina7591.8020.8%422,117
Brown County, Wisconsin4871.8053.0%270,892
Clay County, Missouri4641.8036.4%258,122
Multnomah County, Oregon1,4381.7981.8%801,477
Medina County, Ohio3261.7873.3%183,660
Cherokee County, Georgia4961.7661.7%281,032
Solano County, California7941.7672.4%451,918
Livingston Parish, Louisiana2591.7548.6%148,115
Hanover County, Virginia1971.7544.2%112,879
Sacramento County, California2,7771.7474.5%1,594,006
El Paso County, Colorado1,2941.7482.6%742,999
Anne Arundel County, Maryland1,0391.7463.0%598,166
Arapahoe County, Colorado1,1451.7480.2%659,844
Burlington County, New Jersey8101.7348.8%467,805
Grayson County, Texas2481.7371.8%143,337
Collin County, Texas2,0101.7367.1%1,163,337
Kalamazoo County, Michigan4531.7361.1%262,375
Washoe County, Nevada8571.7272.0%497,200
Miami County, Ohio1901.7272.1%110,296
Clark County, Washington8861.7179.8%516,959
Cleveland County, Oklahoma5131.7178.4%300,047
Kern County, California1,5641.7190.2%915,075
Ingham County, Michigan4841.7063.2%283,913
Pierce County, Washington1,5851.7076.2%930,319
Clackamas County, Oregon7221.7075.3%423,975
Franklin County, Missouri1801.7055.0%105,950
Clarke County, Georgia2201.7060.0%129,609
Calhoun County, Michigan2271.7058.1%133,778
Scott County, Minnesota2621.7070.2%154,557
Blount County, Tennessee2361.6968.2%139,333
Cowlitz County, Washington1901.6978.9%112,360
Hunt County, Texas1841.6962.5%108,972
Butler County, Ohio6631.6975.1%392,876
Hudson County, New Jersey1,2121.6981.4%718,323
Pima County, Arizona1,7861.6881.6%1,060,490
Sarpy County, Nebraska3321.6860.8%197,389
Cass County, Missouri1861.6843.5%110,773
Jefferson Parish, Louisiana7231.6823.0%430,920
Pinellas County, Florida1,6151.6877.3%963,481
Columbia County, Georgia2721.6734.2%162,434
Stanislaus County, California9271.6782.1%553,990
Knox County, Tennessee8231.6763.7%494,148
Oswego County, New York1961.6683.2%117,953
Kootenai County, Idaho3021.6693.4%181,996
Madison County, Illinois4371.6559.7%264,238
Washington County, Oregon9951.6573.9%603,947
Kings County, California2521.6492.5%153,298
Denton County, Texas1,6081.6463.4%979,561
Allen County, Ohio1661.6484.3%101,348
Essex County, New Jersey1,4121.6470.8%863,002
Stafford County, Virginia2661.6365.0%163,466
Ascension Parish, Louisiana2121.6335.8%130,314
Greene County, Ohio2761.6372.1%169,688
Comanche County, Oklahoma1961.6171.9%121,825
Douglas County, Nebraska9461.6064.5%590,736
Madera County, California2571.6080.2%160,940
Prince William County, Virginia7801.6073.6%488,880
Fond du Lac County, Wisconsin1661.5972.3%104,137
Canyon County, Idaho3991.5991.7%250,790
Peoria County, Illinois2851.5969.5%179,645
Jasper County, Missouri1971.5871.1%124,357
Orleans Parish, Louisiana5881.5826.5%371,853
Kane County, Illinois8171.5862.9%517,255
Hamilton County, Indiana5741.5757.7%365,056
Cecil County, Maryland1651.5764.2%104,960
Schenectady County, New York2521.5764.7%160,369
San Diego County, California5,1621.5786.0%3,288,774
Thurston County, Washington4681.5681.0%299,067
St. Johns County, Florida4801.5667.5%306,934
Citrus County, Florida2541.5679.9%162,472
Mohave County, Arizona3441.5688.4%220,517
Berkeley County, West Virginia2021.5670.3%129,514
Parker County, Texas2571.5659.9%165,168
Shasta County, California2821.5586.9%181,436
Walworth County, Wisconsin1641.5565.2%105,657
Yuma County, Arizona3281.5591.2%211,741
Butte County, California3221.5580.7%207,929
Union County, New Jersey8941.5469.2%579,290
Florence County, South Carolina2101.5327.1%137,117
Dallas County, Texas4,0131.5362.6%2,621,179
Bell County, Texas5921.5374.0%386,897
Placer County, California6391.5277.3%419,156
Washington County, Pennsylvania3181.5165.7%210,042
Los Angeles County, California14,8111.5183.3%9,808,667
Passaic County, New Jersey7841.5074.6%521,012
Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania5301.5067.7%352,500
Beaver County, Pennsylvania2491.5061.4%166,324
New Castle County, Delaware8651.5060.5%577,961
Polk County, Iowa7501.4984.3%503,175
DuPage County, Illinois1,3811.4863.0%930,024
Sangamon County, Illinois2881.4875.3%194,947
Manatee County, Florida6341.4877.4%429,792
Denver County, Colorado1,0591.4782.6%718,877
Outagamie County, Wisconsin2841.4766.5%192,826
Olmsted County, Minnesota2421.4778.1%164,498
Leon County, Florida4371.4779.6%297,542
Lake County, Illinois1,0441.4659.9%714,223
DeKalb County, Illinois1471.4674.8%100,703
Washington County, Maryland2271.4663.4%155,709
Sussex County, New Jersey2121.4560.4%145,807
Ocean County, New Jersey9511.4557.3%654,362
Fresno County, California1,4761.4586.4%1,016,725
San Joaquin County, California1,1551.4579.5%797,334
Palm Beach County, Florida2,2171.4553.9%1,533,806
Cambria County, Pennsylvania1901.4465.3%131,538
San Juan Municipio, Puerto Rico4851.4435.9%336,160
Santa Rosa County, Florida2861.4482.5%198,472
Sarasota County, Florida6621.4477.9%459,547
Mesa County, Colorado2281.4485.5%158,601
Winnebago County, Wisconsin2461.4371.1%171,769
Wayne County, Ohio1651.4289.7%116,588
Comal County, Texas2591.4171.8%183,826
Lancaster County, Nebraska4601.4170.0%326,696
Indian River County, Florida2351.4144.7%166,936
Cleveland County, North Carolina1421.419.9%100,991
Douglas County, Colorado5301.4177.2%377,150
Greene County, Missouri4251.4065.9%303,375
Kent County, Rhode Island2401.4068.8%171,456
Warren County, New Jersey1541.3964.9%110,849
Johnston County, North Carolina3251.3928.9%234,263
Allegheny County, Pennsylvania1,7101.3862.5%1,238,177
Ventura County, California1,1561.3888.4%837,469
Merced County, California4001.3884.5%290,201
Platte County, Missouri1521.3848.7%110,371
Spokane County, Washington7541.3786.5%549,056
Orange County, New York5581.3763.8%406,616
Montgomery County, Texas9351.3769.0%684,432
Grant County, Washington1391.3781.3%101,799
Jefferson County, Colorado7901.3681.1%579,377
Oneida County, New York3121.3674.0%229,124
Cass County, North Dakota2621.3586.6%193,400
Washtenaw County, Michigan5001.3568.8%369,822
St. Louis County, Minnesota2701.3578.1%200,123
Smith County, Texas3251.3464.3%241,740
Muskegon County, Michigan2361.3467.8%175,961
El Dorado County, California2581.3462.0%192,662
Middlesex County, New Jersey1,1631.3369.1%871,290
Benton County, Washington2841.3382.0%212,905
Benton County, Arkansas4041.3345.8%303,632
Douglas County, Kansas1601.3348.8%120,302
Washington County, Wisconsin1831.3372.7%137,879
Carver County, Minnesota1461.3378.1%110,041
Imperial County, California2391.3391.6%180,202
Sheboygan County, Wisconsin1551.3173.5%117,991
Minnehaha County, South Dakota2671.3174.2%203,289
Aiken County, South Carolina2281.3129.4%174,160
Mercer County, New Jersey5051.3154.7%385,864
Cochise County, Arizona1641.3187.2%125,566
Brazoria County, Texas5111.3154.4%391,255
Howard County, Maryland4371.3064.8%336,328
Dallas County, Iowa1401.3081.4%107,968
East Baton Rouge Parish, Louisiana5851.2953.2%452,938
York County, Pennsylvania5961.2950.5%462,924
Harnett County, North Carolina1791.2932.4%139,150
Tulare County, California6131.2887.8%478,693
Onondaga County, New York6031.2880.6%471,129
Guadalupe County, Texas2351.2870.2%183,642
Dauphin County, Pennsylvania3701.2846.8%289,593
Scott County, Iowa2231.2874.4%174,608
Monroe County, Indiana1801.2857.2%140,965
Richmond County, New York6311.2768.0%494,956
Larimer County, Colorado4681.2782.3%367,368
Rensselaer County, New York2031.2754.2%160,332
Randall County, Texas1841.2676.6%146,070
Tippecanoe County, Indiana2381.2667.6%189,071
Luzerne County, Pennsylvania4121.2657.0%327,675
Randolph County, North Carolina1841.2638.6%146,348
Johnson County, Kansas7801.2651.0%620,631
Lexington County, South Carolina3831.2621.1%304,887
Fort Bend County, Texas1,1221.2658.4%893,767
Bergen County, New Jersey1,2081.2667.6%962,316
Nassau County, New York1,7401.2548.6%1,389,591
Warren County, Ohio3131.2566.1%250,008
Tazewell County, Illinois1631.2576.1%130,290
Dorchester County, South Carolina2091.2527.3%167,201
Yavapai County, Arizona3041.2484.5%245,480
Bronx County, New York1,7361.2480.8%1,404,779
Kitsap County, Washington3431.2376.1%277,881
Woodbury County, Iowa1311.2384.7%106,247
Linn County, Iowa2831.2383.0%230,004
Niagara County, New York2591.2364.9%210,721
Marathon County, Wisconsin1701.2372.4%138,403
Washington County, Arkansas3151.2354.6%256,765
Doña Ana County, New Mexico2751.2389.5%224,266
Northampton County, Pennsylvania3891.2254.8%318,580
Cumberland County, North Carolina4131.2227.8%338,545
Pitt County, North Carolina2161.2226.9%177,193
Collier County, Florida4801.2173.1%398,291
Snohomish County, Washington1,0161.2073.9%844,430
Skagit County, Washington1581.2074.7%131,328
Sussex County, Delaware3061.2071.2%255,626
Wayne County, North Carolina1421.2017.6%118,652
Ada County, Idaho6161.1992.0%518,935
Taylor County, Texas1731.1969.4%145,863
Monterey County, California5191.1943.2%437,613
Galveston County, Texas4251.1860.0%358,990
Robeson County, North Carolina1381.1811.6%116,902
Livingston County, Michigan2301.1761.7%195,833
Onslow County, North Carolina2441.1731.6%207,906
Bexar County, Texas2,4241.1767.2%2,067,341
Boone County, Missouri2201.1769.1%188,043
Laramie County, Wyoming1181.1789.0%101,060
Hampden County, Massachusetts5401.1772.4%462,815
Berks County, Pennsylvania5031.1645.7%433,015
Nevada County, California1191.1683.2%102,481
Dutchess County, New York3431.1564.7%298,220
Orange County, California3,6391.1586.7%3,165,820
Harris County, Texas5,5581.1561.8%4,838,303
Carroll County, Maryland2011.1559.7%175,321
Lackawanna County, Pennsylvania2471.1456.7%216,146
St. Mary's County, Maryland1311.1463.4%115,126
Berrien County, Michigan1741.1478.2%153,288
Guilford County, North Carolina6191.1338.3%547,940
Saratoga County, New York2691.1369.5%238,284
Rock Island County, Illinois1611.1374.5%142,757
Gregg County, Texas1411.1267.4%125,480
Bristol County, Massachusetts6541.1265.6%582,270
Chautauqua County, New York1411.1262.4%125,544
Berkeley County, South Carolina2771.1227.8%246,802
Martin County, Florida1811.1254.1%162,176
Monmouth County, New Jersey7181.1156.1%645,353
La Crosse County, Wisconsin1341.1169.4%120,488
Adams County, Pennsylvania1181.1154.2%106,115
Black Hawk County, Iowa1451.1189.0%131,049
Williamson County, Texas7411.1079.6%672,688
Mercer County, Pennsylvania1201.1062.5%109,257
Providence County, Rhode Island7211.0879.6%664,854
Ulster County, New York1981.0873.2%182,601
Frederick County, Maryland3111.0861.1%287,048
Alexandria city, Virginia1701.0873.5%156,976
Okaloosa County, Florida2341.0877.8%216,599
Allegan County, Michigan1311.0864.1%121,456
McLean County, Illinois1851.0871.4%171,556
Waukesha County, Wisconsin4431.0865.2%411,762
Queens County, New York2,4991.0868.3%2,323,052
Kent County, Michigan7111.0773.3%663,150
Jefferson County, New York1231.0778.0%115,040
Jefferson County, Texas2701.0650.0%253,878
Albemarle County, Virginia1221.0663.9%114,919
Lehigh County, Pennsylvania4021.0662.9%378,792
Broome County, New York2091.0666.5%197,378
Contra Costa County, California1,2331.0668.9%1,165,012
Sandoval County, New Mexico1621.0587.7%153,604
Liberty County, Texas1091.0551.4%103,380
Tom Green County, Texas1261.0572.2%119,577
Albany County, New York3341.0570.7%317,018
Missoula County, Montana1271.0581.1%120,672
Horry County, South Carolina3981.0451.3%383,016
Iredell County, North Carolina2041.0448.0%196,544
Cumberland County, Pennsylvania2781.0446.0%268,323
Erie County, New York9831.0368.9%950,622
Delaware County, Ohio2341.0360.3%226,834
McLennan County, Texas2721.0264.3%266,067
Whatcom County, Washington2341.0264.5%230,503
Gaston County, North Carolina2371.0138.4%234,881
Brunswick County, North Carolina1531.0026.8%152,568
York County, South Carolina2920.9946.2%293,673
Blair County, Pennsylvania1200.9975.8%121,277
Schuylkill County, Pennsylvania1410.9863.8%143,558
Dane County, Wisconsin5530.9770.0%572,674
Rockland County, New York3290.9652.9%341,883
Sumter County, Florida1370.9685.4%143,408
Alamance County, North Carolina1680.9536.9%176,893
Hays County, Texas2540.9583.1%268,638
Morris County, New Jersey4860.9466.9%514,528
Forsyth County, Georgia2520.9465.9%267,287
Montgomery County, Maryland9960.9364.1%1,065,949
Forsyth County, North Carolina3640.9339.0%389,977
Wake County, North Carolina1,0970.9341.3%1,178,653
Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania1,4680.9343.9%1,579,706
Alachua County, Florida2650.9379.2%285,492
Craven County, North Carolina950.9332.6%102,612
Burleigh County, North Dakota930.9290.3%100,600
Mecklenburg County, North Carolina1,0670.9252.4%1,154,681
St. Lawrence County, New York990.9288.9%107,226
Plymouth County, Massachusetts4930.9256.2%535,075
Franklin County, Pennsylvania1450.9261.4%157,379
Worcester County, Massachusetts7960.9270.5%867,788
Lebanon County, Pennsylvania1320.9262.1%144,186
Davidson County, North Carolina1580.9136.7%172,954
Spartanburg County, South Carolina3170.9149.2%347,852
Delaware County, Pennsylvania5250.9142.1%579,222
Lubbock County, Texas2890.9167.8%318,884
Champaign County, Illinois1880.9081.4%208,741
Erie County, Pennsylvania2420.9052.9%269,052
Yolo County, California1980.9076.3%220,564
Sonoma County, California4340.8983.4%485,040
Butler County, Pennsylvania1760.8970.5%197,254
Santa Cruz County, California2360.8963.6%264,926
Cabarrus County, North Carolina2100.8948.6%236,133
Yellowstone County, Montana1500.8984.0%168,957
Merrimack County, New Hampshire1360.8769.9%155,967
Santa Barbara County, California3850.8789.4%443,701
Bastrop County, Texas920.8678.3%106,582
Kings County, New York2,2670.8674.0%2,631,580
Somerset County, New Jersey3010.8664.1%349,846
Bucks County, Pennsylvania5560.8645.5%647,461
Boulder County, Colorado2810.8590.7%328,961
New Hanover County, North Carolina2000.8532.5%235,229
Kanawha County, West Virginia1500.8580.7%176,537
Gallatin County, Montana1050.8577.1%124,074
Lancaster County, South Carolina880.8436.4%104,475
Loudoun County, Virginia3640.8469.2%432,998
Bernalillo County, New Mexico5650.8486.4%673,930
San Luis Obispo County, California2360.8483.9%281,555
Rowan County, North Carolina1250.8348.8%149,875
Williamson County, Tennessee2170.8358.1%260,351
Honolulu County, Hawaii8340.8361.6%1,001,146
Westchester County, New York8200.8262.1%999,677
Potter County, Texas950.8270.5%115,975
King County, Washington1,8730.8276.7%2,287,171
Barnstable County, Massachusetts1880.8163.8%231,668
Napa County, California1090.8185.3%134,869
Ottawa County, Michigan2420.8076.0%301,203
District of Columbia, District of Columbia5420.8074.9%681,294
Bay County, Florida1480.7972.3%186,393
Hunterdon County, New Jersey1030.7966.0%130,160
Fairfax County, Virginia9080.7974.9%1,147,837
Beaufort County, South Carolina1540.7922.7%195,289
Humboldt County, California1060.7980.2%134,541
Pennington County, South Dakota890.7886.5%113,512
Monroe County, New York5840.7763.2%753,753
Nueces County, Texas2730.7749.8%352,955
Moore County, North Carolina810.7728.4%104,876
Montgomery County, Pennsylvania6670.7749.9%867,573
Durham County, North Carolina2550.7732.2%332,353
Maui County, Hawaii1250.7667.2%164,522
Essex County, Massachusetts5970.7373.5%813,054
Ector County, Texas1190.7276.5%164,654
Alameda County, California1,1810.7268.9%1,649,473
Eau Claire County, Wisconsin760.7188.2%107,116
Catawba County, North Carolina1160.7157.8%163,573
Strafford County, New Hampshire930.7088.2%132,575
Lancaster County, Pennsylvania3870.6964.1%557,931
Ontario County, New York760.6765.8%112,625
Rockingham County, New Hampshire2150.6772.1%319,082
Navajo County, Arizona730.6784.9%108,415
Union County, North Carolina1680.6741.7%250,958
Hillsborough County, New Hampshire2850.6772.6%426,378
Greenville County, South Carolina3570.6556.9%548,166
Travis County, Texas8460.6481.6%1,330,015
New York County, New York1,0270.6384.8%1,629,477
Flathead County, Montana680.6186.8%110,695
Hawaii County, Hawaii1260.6164.3%205,769
Johnson County, Iowa950.6180.0%156,639
San Juan County, New Mexico730.6078.1%120,942
Berkshire County, Massachusetts760.5969.7%129,430
Hampshire County, Massachusetts950.5968.4%162,028
San Mateo County, California4350.5970.8%742,340
Coconino County, Arizona840.5889.3%144,508
Anderson County, South Carolina1220.5851.6%210,478
Webb County, Texas1550.5856.1%269,294
Charleston County, South Carolina2410.5734.0%420,264
Story County, Iowa570.5786.0%100,466
Washington County, Rhode Island730.5667.1%130,344
Buncombe County, North Carolina1530.5663.4%274,360
Norfolk County, Massachusetts4070.5660.9%730,082
Santa Clara County, California1,0520.5569.2%1,902,047
Arlington County, Virginia1280.5473.4%236,254
Monongalia County, West Virginia580.5486.2%107,163
Lycoming County, Pennsylvania610.5462.3%113,489
Chester County, Pennsylvania2920.5348.6%547,840
Midland County, Texas920.5364.1%174,801
Penobscot County, Maine810.5282.7%154,710
Suffolk County, Massachusetts4080.5266.9%785,121
York County, Maine1120.5267.9%216,731
Henderson County, North Carolina610.5149.2%118,484
San Francisco County, California4270.5174.9%830,235
Cameron County, Texas2170.5161.3%426,120
Santa Fe County, New Mexico790.5184.8%156,105
Anchorage Municipality, Alaska1440.5070.8%288,976
Tompkins County, New York520.5084.6%104,537
Marin County, California1240.4885.5%257,969
Androscoggin County, Maine540.4879.6%113,423
Matanuska-Susitna Borough, Alaska530.4771.7%112,988
Brazos County, Texas1120.4665.2%242,311
Middlesex County, Massachusetts7490.4671.3%1,638,365
Pickens County, South Carolina610.4568.9%134,629
Hidalgo County, Texas3850.4358.7%891,977
Chittenden County, Vermont720.4284.7%169,758
Cumberland County, Maine1230.4069.9%308,827
Kennebec County, Maine490.3985.7%126,808
Orange County, North Carolina560.3750.0%149,678
Centre County, Pennsylvania470.3068.1%158,576

Sorted by rate. The CSV has every county we could match to a Census population, 3,111 in all, including smaller counties where a few filings move the rate a lot. The rates and shares are our calculation.

What this counts, and what is missing

Table F-5A counts bankruptcy cases filed, by the county of the debtor’s address, split into business and nonbusiness cases. We use nonbusiness cases, which are mostly individuals and households. A joint case by a married couple counts once. Some rows in the table are marked as filings from outside the court’s district; we added them to the county they name. Connecticut is not in the table above: the court data use Connecticut’s old eight counties, while Census population now uses planning regions, so the two do not line up. Connecticut had 3,485 nonbusiness filings. In all, 3,610 filings (Connecticut, U.S. territories, a few retired Alaska areas and filings coded outside the U.S.) could not be matched to a population and have no rate.

A high rate can reflect local law, court practice and lawyers’ habits as much as financial stress. Our state page shows the same filings by state.

Source

Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A, U.S. Bankruptcy Courts, Business and Nonbusiness Bankruptcy Cases Commenced, by County and Chapter, 12-month period ending June 30, 2026. Population: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 five-year estimates (B01003). Both downloaded October 15, 2026; public domain. Our table is available under CC BY 4.0. Credit "My Credit Guide (mycreditguide.org)".

Steven Reynolds, "Bankruptcy Filing Rates by County," My Credit Guide, October 15, 2026, https://mycreditguide.org/data/bankruptcy-rates-by-county/.

Related