Credit Card Charge-Offs at the Largest Card Banks

Capital One, National Association reported $6.23 billion of net credit card charge-offs in the first half of 2026, on $250.5 billion of credit card loans at June 30. Synchrony Bank reported $2.41 billion of net card charge-offs on $90.8 billion of card loans. Both figures are year to date through June 30, 2026. They are not a full year, and they are not annualized.

Charge-offs are dollars the bank removed from its card book. A bigger book produces more dollars. Capital One’s card loans were the largest in this table, at $250.5 billion, so its charge-off dollars are the largest too. JPMorgan Chase Bank reported $3.35 billion of charge-offs on $216.2 billion of card loans. This page does not turn those dollars into a rate. The FDIC also publishes a ratio field, and that ratio is not the charge-off dollars divided by the loan dollars, so it is not used here.

These are the bank, not a card brand. Capital One’s figure is not the result for one Capital One card. Synchrony’s figure is not the result for one store card. There is no state split. The eight banks below are the eight with the most card loans at June 30, 2026, among 4,313 institutions in that FDIC report.

Shaded rows: Capital One and Synchrony · Download the table (CSV) (CC BY 4.0 for our table) · Click a heading to sort

BankCard loans, June 30, 2026Net card charge-offs, first half of 2026
Capital One, National Association$250.5 billion$6.23 billion
JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association$216.2 billion$3.35 billion
Citibank, National Association$176.0 billion$3.43 billion
American Express National Bank$113.4 billion$1.30 billion
Bank of America, National Association$105.7 billion$1.84 billion
Synchrony Bank$90.8 billion$2.41 billion
Wells Fargo Bank, National Association$58.4 billion$1.20 billion
U.S. Bank National Association$32.9 billion$0.60 billion

Dollars are shown in billions. The CSV has the dollar amounts. Source fields are in thousands of dollars.

Source

Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, BankFind financial data, report date June 30, 2026. Field LNCRCD is credit card loans. Field NTCRCD is year-to-date net credit card charge-offs. Both are published in thousands of dollars. The index used here was built August 19, 2026. U.S. government work. Our table is available under CC BY 4.0. Credit “My Credit Guide (mycreditguide.org)”.

Steven Reynolds, “Credit Card Charge-Offs at the Largest Card Banks,” My Credit Guide, October 8, 2026, https://mycreditguide.org/data/credit-card-bank-charge-offs/.

For one Capital One card, see the Capital One Platinum Secured review. The charge-off dollars above are the bank’s whole card book, not that card. To run a balance you already have, use the payoff calculator.

Related