Home Improvement Loan Denials by State

Lenders denied 354,761 applications for home-improvement loans in 2025 and made 613,448, so 36.6% of those decisions were denials, down from 39.1% in 2024. For comparison, the share was 31.4% for cash-out refinancing, 21.7% for other refinancing and 14.5% for home purchases.

Texas had the highest home-improvement denial share, 50.5%, followed by the District of Columbia (48.6%) and Florida (46.2%). The lowest were North Dakota (19.4%) and Iowa (19.9%).

By loan purpose

Download the table (CSV) (CC BY 4.0 for our table) · Click a heading to sort

Loan purposeDenied, 2025Loans made, 2025Denied share, 2025Denied share, 2024
Home purchase607,8183,592,03314.5%15.0%
Home improvement354,761613,44836.6%39.1%
Refinance (not cash-out)288,0001,042,07821.7%24.2%
Cash-out refinance436,542953,34931.4%34.0%
Other purpose426,483624,15140.6%44.4%

Home improvement loans by state

Download the table (CSV) (CC BY 4.0 for our table) · Click a heading to sort

StateDenied, 2025Loans made, 2025Denied share, 2025Denied share, 2024
Texas19,46419,08750.5%53.9%
District of Columbia62366048.6%51.8%
Florida30,82235,88946.2%49.7%
Hawaii1,5631,83346.0%51.5%
Louisiana2,8103,42245.1%45.9%
Mississippi2,5433,12744.9%47.4%
Maryland8,32510,93343.2%45.8%
Georgia13,73318,03643.2%46.7%
Nevada3,4944,70742.6%45.4%
Illinois12,59317,90941.3%44.0%
West Virginia1,5942,37240.2%43.7%
California33,68551,90239.4%42.1%
New York20,11831,06839.3%41.4%
Alaska43668139.0%41.7%
North Carolina15,51824,70338.6%38.7%
New Jersey12,16819,40838.5%42.1%
Alabama5,1418,26338.4%41.0%
Delaware1,6162,61138.2%40.6%
Rhode Island2,1413,59837.3%39.5%
South Carolina5,3399,00837.2%39.3%
Tennessee8,18014,17736.6%38.0%
Ohio18,16431,62336.5%39.0%
New Mexico1,3502,45535.5%38.6%
Arizona8,38115,44235.2%37.8%
Arkansas2,6464,89535.1%37.9%
Connecticut4,5588,80634.1%37.4%
Virginia9,74719,31033.5%36.4%
Missouri5,86411,75733.3%36.1%
Colorado6,07812,23133.2%33.4%
Washington9,05718,28833.1%34.7%
Pennsylvania18,81538,09933.1%35.7%
Michigan12,28825,03032.9%35.3%
Massachusetts8,60817,62432.8%34.1%
Kentucky4,3089,07532.2%32.9%
Indiana7,88616,96031.7%33.8%
Oklahoma2,6515,73931.6%33.1%
Kansas2,2835,23030.4%31.6%
New Hampshire2,1635,03730.0%32.9%
Montana8342,05528.9%29.8%
Oregon4,34410,81128.7%29.8%
Utah3,92910,49227.2%27.0%
Maine1,8014,85127.1%28.3%
Wyoming34794626.8%30.9%
Idaho2,5617,15526.4%28.6%
Nebraska1,2253,49825.9%27.5%
Minnesota4,31612,68725.4%26.0%
South Dakota4091,21625.2%25.6%
Vermont6471,97124.7%24.9%
Wisconsin5,31717,99622.8%23.5%
Iowa1,7026,85519.9%22.0%
North Dakota3091,28319.4%21.7%

What these numbers are

This is our calculation from public HMDA data: loans denied as a share of applications that were either denied or became loans. It leaves out applications that were withdrawn, closed as incomplete, or approved but not taken by the borrower, and applications for loans bought from other lenders. One person who applies to several lenders counts once for each application. A higher share does not by itself show that lenders treat any group unfairly; HMDA does not include credit scores, and the mix of borrowers differs from state to state.

In HMDA, a loan is "home improvement" when it is mainly for repairing, rehabilitating or remodeling a home. They include closed-end loans and home equity lines of credit secured by the house. Unsecured home-improvement loans are not reported. Lenders report home equity lines of credit only above a volume threshold, so open-end lines are partly missing.

Source

Consumer Financial Protection Bureau and Federal Financial Institutions Examination Council, HMDA Data Browser aggregation API, 2025 and 2024 data, loan purposes 1, 2, 31, 32 and 4, actions taken 1 (loan originated) and 3 (application denied), queried October 17, 2026. U.S. government data in the public domain. Our tables are available under CC BY 4.0. Credit "My Credit Guide (mycreditguide.org)".

Steven Reynolds, "Home Improvement Loan Denials by State," My Credit Guide, October 17, 2026, https://mycreditguide.org/data/home-improvement-loan-denials/.

Related