Home-Purchase Loan Denial Rates by State

Of home-purchase loan applications that ended in a decision to lend or to deny in 2025, 26.7% were denied in Mississippi and 6.7% in Alaska. Louisiana was second-highest at 25.8%, and West Virginia third at 21.7%. The national figure was 14.5% in 2025, compared with 15.0% in 2024.

How the share is figured

The share is denied applications divided by denied plus originated applications, for loans for the purchase of a home. It leaves out applications that were withdrawn by the applicant, files closed as incomplete, and loans that were approved but not accepted. It is not an overall approval rate and it does not tell you what any one applicant’s odds are. It does not separate credit history from other reasons for denial.

Coverage note

The state rows do not add up to the national row. The 50 states and DC together show 576,288 denied and 3,576,617 originated. The national query returns 607,818 denied and 3,592,033 originated. The Data Browser output we used does not itemize the difference, so we have not tried to explain it.

Shaded rows: highest and lowest · Download the table (CSV) (CC BY 4.0 for our table) · Click a heading to sort

StateDeniedOriginatedDenied shareRank (1 = highest)
Alabama16,06863,50920.2%6
Alaska5437,5646.7%51
Arizona11,69195,02911.0%29
Arkansas8,53238,59718.1%9
California33,987257,97011.6%23
Colorado8,87281,5689.8%37
Connecticut3,96435,67610.0%34
Delaware2,14514,07813.2%16
District of Columbia6385,47410.4%33
Florida59,060292,56216.8%11
Georgia23,735129,47815.5%13
Hawaii1,4579,93512.8%19
Idaho2,60329,2118.2%48
Illinois17,264126,46512.0%20
Indiana11,89687,80811.9%21
Iowa4,02941,8798.8%44
Kansas3,65733,2659.9%36
Kentucky13,37551,75320.5%4
Louisiana14,36141,29125.8%2
Maine2,03516,39611.0%27
Maryland8,25763,68111.5%24
Massachusetts6,01562,8008.7%45
Michigan20,607107,24116.1%12
Minnesota6,16368,9468.2%47
Mississippi10,95530,00626.7%1
Missouri9,59879,71110.7%30
Montana1,44811,76611.0%28
Nebraska1,98824,5077.5%49
Nevada5,21538,59311.9%22
New Hampshire1,69015,28310.0%35
New Jersey10,42181,02411.4%25
New Mexico5,84022,74320.4%5
New York18,225119,88113.2%17
North Carolina24,073149,85013.8%15
North Dakota6598,3757.3%50
Ohio16,569133,01511.1%26
Oklahoma10,16647,28717.7%10
Oregon4,74743,9109.8%38
Pennsylvania14,637123,64410.6%31
Rhode Island1,03010,6008.9%43
South Carolina19,76485,45218.8%8
South Dakota9739,8819.0%41
Tennessee15,72691,42514.7%14
Texas83,578356,28519.0%7
Utah4,74644,2379.7%39
Vermont6726,4459.4%40
Virginia12,194103,33710.6%32
Washington8,06385,9688.6%46
West Virginia4,75517,15021.7%3
Wisconsin6,49466,7468.9%42
Wyoming1,1087,32013.1%18

Source

Consumer Financial Protection Bureau and the Federal Financial Institutions Examination Council, HMDA Data Browser aggregations API, 2025 and 2024 data, home-purchase loans (loan purpose 1), actions taken 1 (originated) and 3 (denied). The FFIEC released the 2025 national datasets on June 23, 2026. U.S. government data, with applicant privacy modifications. We queried the API on October 11, 2026, and counts can change when institutions resubmit data. Our table is available under CC BY 4.0. Credit "My Credit Guide (mycreditguide.org)".

Steven Reynolds, "Home-Purchase Loan Denial Rates by State," My Credit Guide, October 11, 2026, https://mycreditguide.org/data/mortgage-denial-rates-by-state/.

Mortgage denials are a different thing from the credit card and personal loan rejection rates on our other pages. For those, see rejection rates by credit score.

Related