Student Loan Balances 90 or More Days Late, by State

At the end of 2025, 13.38% of student loan balances in Mississippi were 90 or more days delinquent. In Wisconsin the share was 4.33%. The national figure in the same file was 8.25%, up from 0.53% at the end of 2024. Louisiana had the second-highest share, at 11.89%, and New Hampshire had 4.78%.

The share was 11.08% at the end of 2019. This page shows the numbers and does not say what caused them to change.

Read this first: the sample is small

The New York Fed builds the student loan figures from a 1% sample of the population. The other debt types in the same file use a 5% sample. The New York Fed notes that the figures are subject to sampling variation, so a small gap between two states is not a reliable difference. The state file defines the measure as the percent of student loan balances 90 or more days delinquent (and in default).

The state file’s national figure will not always match the New York Fed’s quarterly report. For the end of 2025 the quarterly report shows 9.57% for student loans, against 8.25% here. The New York Fed says the national and state totals in the state file may not match the quarterly report.

Shaded rows: highest and lowest at the end of 2025 · Download the table (CSV) (CC BY 4.0 for our table) · Click a heading to sort

StateEnd of 2025Rank (1 = highest)End of 2024End of 2019
Alabama11.16%30.56%13.95%
Alaska8.77%170.88%10.85%
Arizona8.08%230.62%13.03%
Arkansas7.59%300.37%12.23%
California7.46%330.49%9.63%
Colorado7.53%310.39%10.07%
Connecticut9.13%150.39%9.48%
Delaware9.27%120.65%11.00%
District of Columbia5.56%490.32%7.67%
Florida9.22%130.58%12.65%
Georgia10.74%60.57%13.45%
Hawaii8.43%200.31%14.29%
Idaho6.18%430.41%10.29%
Illinois7.76%250.25%9.79%
Indiana8.37%210.46%12.85%
Iowa6.62%410.38%13.05%
Kansas9.97%80.88%11.33%
Kentucky9.21%140.56%15.66%
Louisiana11.89%20.75%14.72%
Maine5.58%480.42%8.50%
Maryland8.24%220.66%10.01%
Massachusetts5.71%470.53%7.14%
Michigan7.69%280.70%11.99%
Minnesota5.82%460.39%9.19%
Mississippi13.38%10.58%15.37%
Missouri6.83%390.60%12.13%
Montana9.89%90.12%9.31%
Nebraska7.18%360.75%9.25%
Nevada8.44%190.44%13.63%
New Hampshire4.78%500.90%8.57%
New Jersey7.31%350.60%8.48%
New Mexico7.86%240.33%13.78%
New York7.73%270.53%8.47%
North Carolina10.73%70.57%12.63%
North Dakota7.34%340.32%7.85%
Ohio8.49%180.44%12.06%
Oklahoma8.81%160.79%15.18%
Oregon6.91%380.29%11.24%
Pennsylvania7.75%260.59%10.12%
Rhode Island7.15%370.56%10.61%
South Carolina11.06%40.46%13.98%
South Dakota5.84%450.39%8.20%
Tennessee7.61%290.64%12.67%
Texas9.48%110.59%11.90%
Utah5.85%440.76%9.04%
Vermont7.48%320.38%7.72%
Virginia6.70%400.54%10.34%
Washington6.21%420.53%8.62%
West Virginia10.82%50.29%15.83%
Wisconsin4.33%510.40%8.89%
Wyoming9.55%100.83%9.32%

Source and attribution

State Level Household Debt Statistics 2003-2025, Federal Reserve Bank of New York, February 2026, from the New York Fed Consumer Credit Panel / Equifax (sheet: student loan delinquency). The file is the Bank’s state-level household debt statistics. It excludes U.S. territories. We re-downloaded it on October 11, 2026.

© 2026 Federal Reserve Bank of New York. Content from the New York Fed subject to the Terms of Use at newyorkfed.org.

The New York Fed does not endorse this page, My Credit Guide, or any use of these figures. We have not changed the source figures. Anything labelled as a rank, a change, or a comparison is our calculation.

Our arrangement of the table and the ranks are available under CC BY 4.0. Credit "My Credit Guide (mycreditguide.org)" and keep the New York Fed attribution above whenever you repeat the rates. CC BY 4.0 covers our table, not the New York Fed’s rights in the underlying figures.

Steven Reynolds, "Student Loan Balances 90 or More Days Late, by State," My Credit Guide, October 11, 2026, https://mycreditguide.org/data/student-loan-delinquency-by-state/.

For the dollars the Treasury reports as delinquent, see the federal receivables page. The same file has the credit card version of this table.

Related