Auto Loan Delinquency and New Auto Loans by Credit Score

In the first quarter of 2026, 5.60% of auto loan balances were 90 or more days delinquent, the highest quarterly figure in the New York Fed’s series, which starts in the first quarter of 2003. The second quarter of 2026 was 5.49%. A year earlier, in the second quarter of 2025, it was 4.99%.

Separately, the CFPB’s data on new auto loans shows deep subprime borrowers (scores below 580) took out $5.05 billion in new auto loans in February 2026, up 37.9% from $3.66 billion in February 2025 on the seasonally adjusted series. On the unadjusted series the rise was 32.6%. That group was 7.5% of new auto loan dollars in February 2026.

The two sources measure different things. One counts balances that are already late. The other counts new loans. This page does not link one to the other.

Part 1: Auto balances 90 or more days delinquent (New York Fed)

QuarterAuto balances 90+ days delinquent
Q2 20254.99%
Q3 20255.02%
Q4 20255.21%
Q1 20265.60%
Q2 20265.49%

These are national figures from the New York Fed’s quarterly report on household debt and credit (August 2026). The state table below comes from the annual state file, and its national figure for the end of 2025 is 5.18%. The New York Fed notes that the state file is subject to sampling variation and may not match the quarterly report. At the end of 2025 the District of Columbia had the highest state share, at 13.58%, and Massachusetts the lowest, at 2.59%.

Shaded rows: highest and lowest · Download the state table (CSV) (CC BY 4.0 for our table) · Click a heading to sort

StateEnd of 2025Rank (1 = highest)End of 2024End of 2019
Alabama6.55%46.48%6.59%
Alaska2.94%482.74%2.53%
Arizona5.56%184.96%5.22%
Arkansas5.61%165.29%5.47%
California4.84%254.37%4.89%
Colorado4.01%323.58%3.41%
Connecticut3.06%443.04%3.14%
Delaware6.12%105.71%5.51%
District of Columbia13.58%112.82%9.79%
Florida5.53%205.20%5.82%
Georgia6.99%36.76%6.32%
Hawaii3.67%343.24%4.09%
Idaho3.27%413.02%2.88%
Illinois5.59%175.13%4.51%
Indiana6.26%65.92%5.20%
Iowa3.53%393.29%2.89%
Kansas4.04%303.78%3.40%
Kentucky4.92%244.80%5.00%
Louisiana6.55%56.28%6.94%
Maine3.09%432.78%3.14%
Maryland6.00%135.46%5.11%
Massachusetts2.59%512.54%2.79%
Michigan6.25%75.77%5.34%
Minnesota3.03%452.77%2.26%
Mississippi7.68%27.12%7.49%
Missouri5.55%195.34%4.79%
Montana4.02%313.24%3.97%
Nebraska3.25%422.79%2.81%
Nevada6.16%95.49%5.83%
New Hampshire3.02%462.46%2.89%
New Jersey4.23%293.76%3.94%
New Mexico6.07%115.50%6.36%
New York4.27%283.91%4.09%
North Carolina6.06%125.75%5.71%
North Dakota2.92%492.56%2.86%
Ohio5.34%224.98%4.56%
Oklahoma5.48%214.83%5.60%
Oregon3.59%373.23%2.61%
Pennsylvania4.79%264.41%4.37%
Rhode Island3.54%382.84%3.10%
South Carolina6.18%85.89%6.40%
South Dakota3.65%353.32%3.42%
Tennessee5.69%155.42%4.83%
Texas5.76%145.37%5.83%
Utah2.95%472.50%2.57%
Vermont2.84%502.64%3.21%
Virginia4.64%274.29%3.93%
Washington3.78%333.09%2.56%
West Virginia5.27%234.77%5.41%
Wisconsin3.64%363.51%2.71%
Wyoming3.49%403.48%3.73%

Part 2: New auto loans by score group (CFPB)

The CFPB says data from the last six months are not final. February 2026 is the latest month in the file, so these figures can still be revised. The file has one series adjusted for season and one that is not, and both are shown.

Download the score-group table (CSV) (CC BY 4.0 for our table)

Score groupFeb 2026 (seasonally adjusted)Feb 2025 (seasonally adjusted)Feb 2026 (unadjusted)Feb 2025 (unadjusted)Share of Feb 2026
Deep subprime$5.05 billion$3.66 billion$5.20 billion$3.92 billion7.5%
Subprime$4.18 billion$3.53 billion$4.01 billion$3.56 billion6.2%
Near-prime$6.15 billion$5.30 billion$5.70 billion$5.16 billion9.1%
Prime$13.10 billion$12.21 billion$11.88 billion$11.10 billion19.4%
Super-prime$39.07 billion$36.22 billion$35.31 billion$32.91 billion57.8%

Source and attribution

Part 1: State Level Household Debt Statistics 2003-2025, Federal Reserve Bank of New York, February 2026, and the New York Fed’s Quarterly Report on Household Debt and Credit, August 2026 (Consumer Credit Panel / Equifax).

© 2026 Federal Reserve Bank of New York. Content from the New York Fed subject to the Terms of Use at newyorkfed.org.

The New York Fed does not endorse this page, My Credit Guide, or any use of these figures. We have not changed the source figures. Anything labelled as a rank, a change, or a comparison is our calculation.

Part 2: Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, Consumer Credit Trends, auto loans, file volume_data_Score_Level_AUT.csv, published September 2026 with data through February 2026. U.S. government data. We pulled both on October 11, 2026. Our tables and ranks are available under CC BY 4.0, which does not cover the New York Fed’s rights in its figures. Credit "My Credit Guide (mycreditguide.org)".

Steven Reynolds, "Auto Loan Delinquency and New Auto Loans by Credit Score," My Credit Guide, October 11, 2026, https://mycreditguide.org/data/auto-loan-delinquency/.

If a car payment is part of a tight budget, the snowball and avalanche calculator orders several debts. See also the same file’s credit card table.

Related