CFPB Complaints by Company

Of the 7,037,049 complaints the CFPB received from October 2025 through September 2026, 6,178,461 (87.8%) were about the three national credit bureaus: TransUnion (2,257,197), Equifax (2,015,969) and Experian (1,905,295). In the 12 months before, the three drew 4,101,104 of 4,800,968 complaints (85.4%).

The total rose 46.6% from one year to the next. Most complaints are about credit reports: 6,381,898 (90.7%) were filed under the product "Credit reporting or other personal consumer reports". No other company drew more than 34,919.

What these numbers are

These are unverified complaints. The CFPB does not confirm every claim, one person can file several complaints, and the counts are not adjusted for how many customers each company has. The credit bureaus hold files on most U.S. adults, so they would draw many complaints even at a low rate. Complaint volume also moves with awareness of the CFPB, with credit repair and dispute services that file on people’s behalf, and with how the CFPB routes complaints. A rise in the count is not by itself evidence that a company’s conduct changed. Company names are as listed in the database.

The 25 companies with the most complaints

Download the table (CSV) (CC BY 4.0 for our table) · Click a heading to sort

RankCompany, as named in the databaseComplaints, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026Share of all complaintsComplaints, Oct 2024 to Sep 2025
1TRANSUNION INTERMEDIATE HOLDINGS, INC.2,257,19732.08%1,404,444
2EQUIFAX, INC.2,015,96928.65%1,439,312
3Experian Information Solutions Inc.1,905,29527.08%1,257,348
4LEXISNEXIS34,9190.50%16,208
5CAPITAL ONE FINANCIAL CORPORATION34,7070.49%31,913
6CL Holdings LLC28,7480.41%13,460
7JPMORGAN CHASE & CO.27,0530.38%22,905
8Resurgent Capital Services L.P.24,9600.35%21,855
9CBC Companies, Inc.24,6560.35%26,664
10BANK OF AMERICA, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION24,4740.35%17,442
11CITIBANK, N.A.24,2130.34%18,154
12ENCORE CAPITAL GROUP INC.23,7320.34%15,118
13WELLS FARGO & COMPANY23,2930.33%17,944
14Portfolio Recovery Associates, LLC21,8510.31%13,946
15SYNCHRONY FINANCIAL16,7410.24%12,357
16Block, Inc.15,9870.23%45,360
17Chime Financial Inc12,9090.18%5,776
18Paypal Holdings, Inc12,4260.18%6,136
19AMERICAN EXPRESS COMPANY11,8060.17%10,099
20Bread Financial Holdings, Inc.11,0450.16%8,149
21CCS Financial Services, Inc.10,5830.15%6,990
22NAVY FEDERAL CREDIT UNION10,5540.15%17,746
23MOHELA9,1660.13%10,374
24Kriya Capital, LLC8,6830.12%4,376
25Affirm Holdings, Inc8,2830.12%4,531

The CSV lists every company in the database for the period, 4,177 in all. Shares are our calculation.

Complaints by product

Download the table (CSV) (CC BY 4.0 for our table) · Click a heading to sort

ProductComplaintsShare
Credit reporting or other personal consumer reports6,381,89890.69%
Debt collection323,4784.60%
Credit card95,7961.36%
Checking or savings account88,7341.26%
Money transfer, virtual currency, or money service39,4130.56%
Mortgage33,2930.47%
Vehicle loan or lease25,3210.36%
Student loan19,9450.28%
Payday loan, title loan, personal loan, or advance loan18,4980.26%
Prepaid card6,3190.09%
Debt or credit management4,3540.06%

Source

Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, Consumer Complaint Database, all products, date received October 1, 2025 through September 30, 2026 and October 1, 2024 through September 30, 2025, queried through the public API on October 15, 2026. U.S. government data in the public domain. Our tables are available under CC BY 4.0. Credit "My Credit Guide (mycreditguide.org)".

Steven Reynolds, "CFPB Complaints by Company," My Credit Guide, October 15, 2026, https://mycreditguide.org/data/cfpb-complaints-by-company/.

Related