Bank Branch Closings by State and Bank

Banks closed 905 branches from January through September 2026 and opened 738, according to notices filed with the FDIC. In the same months of 2025 they closed 1,070 and opened 729. The 2026 count will likely rise as banks file late notices.

California had the most closings, 78, followed by Texas (66), Ohio (57), New York (51) and Michigan (45). JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association closed the most branches, 56, but also opened 135. Closings were 1,457 in January–September 2024.

By state, January–September 2026

Download the table (CSV) (CC BY 4.0 for our table) · Click a heading to sort

StateClosings, Jan–Sep 2026OpeningsNet changeClosings, Jan–Sep 2025
California7849-29103
Texas6690+2478
Ohio5719-3837
New York5129-22101
Michigan456-3944
Illinois4330-1348
Florida3966+2750
Massachusetts3816-2237
Pennsylvania3123-883
Wisconsin2913-1619
Tennessee2820-824
Colorado2517-810
New Jersey257-1835
Maryland2110-1125
Virginia2115-625
Washington197-1221
Arizona188-1016
Indiana1819+119
Louisiana1813-514
Kansas178-911
Kentucky1617+116
Georgia1531+1615
Minnesota1514-112
North Carolina1434+2030
South Carolina1426+125
Connecticut134-911
Missouri1315+218
Nebraska1210-28
Iowa1112+114
Oklahoma1112+111
Alabama931+2216
Oregon92-710
Mississippi79+214
New Hampshire74-316
West Virginia76-10
Maine61-55
Hawaii51-40
Vermont51-41
Delaware3307
Idaho31-215
New Mexico31-25
North Dakota31-23
Utah310+75
Alaska21-10
District of Columbia20-23
Nevada2209
Rhode Island24+23
South Dakota25+33
Arkansas18+79
Wyoming12+12
Montana04+42

By month

Download the table (CSV) (CC BY 4.0 for our table) · Click a heading to sort

MonthClosings 2024Closings 2025Closings 2026Openings 2026
January18114817952
February13410011285
March23610773103
April1771106989
May1521549384
June126171143106
July173776276
August138928077
September1401119466

Banks with 10 or more closings, January–September 2026

Download the table (CSV) (CC BY 4.0 for our table) · Click a heading to sort

BankClosings, Jan–Sep 2026OpeningsClosings, Jan–Sep 2025
JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association5613544
TD Bank, National Association53038
PNC Bank, National Association452835
The Huntington National Bank441223
Wells Fargo Bank, National Association381587
WesBanco Bank, Inc.3723
Fifth Third Bank, National Association302914
Bank of America, National Association301765
Manufacturers and Traders Trust Company27131
U.S. Bank National Association261195
BMO Bank National Association1812
Capital One, National Association1701
Pinnacle Bank1690
Citizens Bank, National Association15332
Columbia Bank1440
TowneBank1412
Eastern Bank1200
NBH Bank1014

Every bank with a closing or opening is in the CSV. A list of all 905 branches closed in 2026, with city and county: closings list (CSV).

What these numbers are

Each row is a branch closing (FDIC change code 721) or opening (711) reported by an FDIC-insured bank, counted by the date the change took effect and the state where the branch was. Banks often report changes weeks or months after they happen. Of the closings dated January–September 2025, 35% were processed by the FDIC more than 30 days after the closing date and 18% more than 90 days after. So recent months, especially July to September 2026, are likely to rise as late filings come in, and the comparison with 2025 may change. Credit unions are not FDIC-insured and are not included. The FDIC record does not say why a branch closed or whether a nearby branch took its customers. Two of the 2026 closings were in U.S. territories and are not in the state table.

Source

Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, BankFind Suite API, institution history, change codes 721 (branch closing) and 711 (branch opening), effective dates January 1 to September 30 of 2024, 2025 and 2026; index dated October 16, 2026, queried October 17, 2026. U.S. government data in the public domain. Our tables are available under CC BY 4.0. Credit "My Credit Guide (mycreditguide.org)".

Steven Reynolds, "Bank Branch Closings by State and Bank," My Credit Guide, October 17, 2026, https://mycreditguide.org/data/bank-branch-closings/.

Related