Home-Purchase Loan Denial Rates by Lender

Bank of America denied 24.0% of the home-purchase loan applications it decided in 2025, compared with 14.1% at Rocket Mortgage, 11.5% at JPMorgan Chase and 9.7% at United Wholesale Mortgage, the lender with the most decisions. Nationwide, 14.5% of home-purchase decisions in 2025 were denials. These figures cover the 64 lenders that made at least 10,000 decisions on home-purchase applications, which together account for 54% of all such decisions.

Denial shares at those lenders ranged from 1.1% at Flat Branch Mortgage, Inc. to 88.6% at Credit Human Federal Credit Union. The 5 lenders with the highest shares all make most of their loans on manufactured homes; their denial shares ran from 57.5% to 88.6%. Among the other 59 lenders, USAA Federal Savings Bank had the highest share, 35.1%, followed by Plaza Home Mortgage, Inc. (27.6%) and Bank of America.

How the share is figured

The denied share is applications denied divided by applications denied plus loans originated, for loans to buy a home, using each lender's 2025 HMDA filing. It leaves out applications that were withdrawn, files closed as incomplete, loans approved but not accepted, and purchased loans. This is the same method as our denial rates by state page, so the figures can be compared.

A lender's denial share depends heavily on who applies. Lenders that serve borrowers with lower credit scores, smaller down payments or manufactured homes will deny more applications than lenders whose customers are mostly prime borrowers, and some lenders take applications through brokers or online in ways that change who applies. The share does not tell you how a lender would treat you, and it is not a measure of fairness. HMDA does not include credit scores, so these figures cannot be adjusted for credit.

Lenders with 10,000 or more home-purchase decisions, 2025

Download the table (CSV) (CC BY 4.0 for our table) · Click a heading to sort

Lender (HMDA filer)DecisionsOriginatedDeniedDenied shareShare for manufactured homes
Credit Human Federal Credit Union20,1342,28917,84588.6%98%
Triad Financial Services, Inc.61,85414,51347,34176.5%100%
21st Mortgage Corporation100,76827,50773,26172.7%100%
Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance, Inc.67,52219,70647,81670.8%88%
FirstBank11,9475,0776,87057.5%55%
USAA Federal Savings Bank15,0129,7505,26235.1%1%
Plaza Home Mortgage, Inc.14,78710,7054,08227.6%3%
Bank of America, N.A.35,25526,7818,47424.0%0%
Kind Lending, LLC29,99422,9077,08723.6%2%
Citizens Bank, N.A.13,90110,9882,91321.0%0%
NVR Mortgage Finance, Inc.20,69116,4034,28820.7%0%
PNC Bank, N.A.13,58211,1762,40617.7%1%
Fifth Third Bank, N.A.11,2679,3911,87616.7%1%
State Employees' Credit Union12,68610,5862,10016.6%4%
DHI Mortgage Company, Ltd.82,79569,14013,65516.5%0%
Lennar Mortgage, LLC68,03656,92911,10716.3%0%
Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.30,88625,9104,97616.1%1%
Taylor Morrison Home Funding, Inc.10,4358,8111,62415.6%0%
Pulte Mortgage LLC22,24418,8213,42315.4%0%
U.S. Bank N.A.36,75631,2295,52715.0%2%
Freedom Mortgage Corporation12,74910,8711,87814.7%2%
American Financial Network, Inc.11,84910,1721,67714.2%4%
Rocket Mortgage, LLC158,763136,45322,31014.1%2%
Pennymac Loan Services, LLC42,36236,5275,83513.8%1%
loanDepot.com, LLC46,86940,4186,45113.8%2%
Truist Bank14,98412,9442,04013.6%1%
OCMBC, Inc.11,4369,8821,55413.6%1%
Navy Federal Credit Union34,91930,3614,55813.1%2%
JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A.64,09156,7517,34011.5%0%
Citibank, N.A.10,2839,1851,09810.7%0%
NewRez LLC29,60126,4643,13710.6%3%
A&D Mortgage LLC10,8099,6811,12810.4%4%
Cardinal Financial Company, Limited Partnership11,0789,9601,11810.1%12%
GreenState Credit Union10,9429,8441,09810.0%9%
Mortgage Research Center, LLC (Veterans United)75,72768,3547,3739.7%3%
United Wholesale Mortgage (United Shore Financial Services, LLC)263,121237,65025,4719.7%3%
The Huntington National Bank16,44514,8801,5659.5%1%
Plains Commerce Bank12,44811,3071,1419.2%2%
Kiavi Funding, Inc.20,66318,8451,8188.8%1%
American Pacific Mortgage Corporation22,76420,9811,7837.8%5%
Click n' Close, Inc.10,6659,8658007.5%4%
Zillow Home Loans, LLC15,41514,2701,1457.4%0%
Everett Financial, Inc. (Supreme Lending)14,76613,6871,0797.3%4%
American Financial Resources, Inc.10,0319,3287037.0%20%
Lower, LLC14,33513,3499866.9%2%
The Loan Store, Inc.26,88525,2791,6066.0%0%
Union Home Mortgage Corp.30,09928,4511,6485.5%4%
Broker Solutions, Inc. (New American Funding)42,30340,0292,2745.4%4%
PrimeLending, A PlainsCapital Company23,05721,8751,1825.1%2%
Guaranteed Rate Affinity, LLC14,22213,5027205.1%1%
Guaranteed Rate, Inc.56,49453,6462,8485.0%2%
Ameris Bank11,01510,4685475.0%1%
Paramount Residential Mortgage Group, Inc.20,22419,2299954.9%2%
Fairway Independent Mortgage Corporation67,48464,2853,1994.7%3%
CMG Mortgage, Inc.59,89557,1332,7624.6%2%
Prosperity Home Mortgage, LLC18,21417,3948204.5%1%
Movement Mortgage, LLC48,91246,9002,0124.1%3%
Guild Mortgage Company73,89170,9832,9083.9%4%
American Neighborhood Mortgage Acceptance Company LLC10,56210,1713913.7%2%
Ark-La-Tex Financial Services, LLC.13,68213,2774053.0%2%
CrossCountry Mortgage, Inc.97,06594,2932,7722.9%3%
NFM, Inc.16,91016,5343762.2%1%
Atlantic Bay Mortgage Group, L.L.C.12,03511,8282071.7%5%
Flat Branch Mortgage, Inc.13,83313,6741591.1%3%

Each row is one HMDA filer, identified by its Legal Entity Identifier; affiliated companies that file separately are listed separately. "Share for manufactured homes" is the share of the filer's originated and denied applications for all loan purposes that were for manufactured homes, our calculation. Shares are our calculations from the counts. The CSV adds the other outcomes the lender reported.

Why it matters

When an application is denied, the lender must tell you why or tell you that you can ask. Comparing lenders can help you see which ones commonly lend to borrowers like you, but the best predictor of your own result is your credit history, income, debts and down payment, not a lender's overall rate.

What you can do

  • Get preapproved with more than one lender. Applications within a short window are generally counted as a single inquiry by common credit scoring models.
  • If you are denied, ask for the reasons in writing and get your free credit reports at AnnualCreditReport.com to check for errors.
  • Ask about government-backed loans (FHA, VA or USDA) if your credit score or down payment is limited.
  • For a manufactured home, ask whether the loan is a mortgage on the home and land or a personal-property (chattel) loan; the terms and protections differ.

Source

Consumer Financial Protection Bureau and Federal Financial Institutions Examination Council, HMDA Data Browser API, 2025 data, aggregations by Legal Entity Identifier for loan purpose 1 (home purchase), actions taken 1 through 8, and for construction method 2 (manufactured home), queried October 21, 2026. U.S. government data in the public domain. Our table is available under CC BY 4.0. Credit "My Credit Guide (mycreditguide.org)".

Steven Reynolds, "Home-Purchase Loan Denial Rates by Lender," My Credit Guide, October 21, 2026, https://mycreditguide.org/data/mortgage-denial-rates-by-lender/.

Related