Credit Scores of New Mortgage Borrowers, by State

16.5% of new U.S. mortgages in 2025 went to borrowers with an average VantageScore of 660 or below, up from 11.3% in 2021. The share was 35.4% in 2005. The average score on new mortgages in 2025 was 734.4.

Government-backed loans (FHA, VA and USDA) had an average score of 692.8, compared with 758.4 for loans bought by Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac. By state, the share at 660 or below was highest in Mississippi (25.6%), West Virginia (24.7%) and Alabama (23.8%) and lowest in the District of Columbia (6.4%), Hawaii (8.2%) and Massachusetts (10.2%).

38.1% of new mortgages had a debt-to-income ratio above 43%. The highest shares were in Hawaii (48.9%), Florida (46.5%) and Nevada (45.8%).

National, each year

Share of new first-lien mortgages by the borrowers’ average VantageScore 3.0.

Download the table (CSV) (CC BY 4.0 for our table) · Click a heading to sort

YearVery poor (300-499)Poor (500-600)Fair (601-660)660 or below (our sum)Good (661-780)Excellent (781-850)Average VantageScoreDTI above 43%New mortgages (thousands)
20250.2%4.0%12.3%16.5%52.9%30.6%734.438.1%4,677
20240.2%3.7%12.2%16.1%54.8%29.1%733.638.3%4,297
20230.2%3.3%12.2%15.7%56.8%27.6%732.837.4%4,019
20220.1%2.6%11.6%14.3%58.6%27.0%733.931.7%6,405
20210.1%2.0%9.2%11.3%55.5%33.3%743.422.6%13,385
20200.1%2.1%8.6%10.8%53.8%35.4%745.721.1%12,893
20190.2%3.9%13.5%17.6%56.3%26.1%728.427.4%7,765
20180.1%4.1%14.8%19.0%56.1%24.8%725.031.2%6,066
20170.2%3.9%14.3%18.4%56.5%25.1%725.926.3%6,747
20160.1%3.6%13.3%17.0%55.9%27.1%729.521.5%7,831
20150.1%3.4%13.3%16.8%56.3%26.8%729.221.0%6,903
20140.1%3.1%13.1%16.3%56.6%27.0%729.921.5%5,518
20130.1%2.2%10.2%12.5%54.8%32.7%740.221.1%8,280
20120.1%1.8%8.7%10.6%51.9%37.5%747.118.9%9,514
20110.1%2.3%9.4%11.8%51.4%36.8%744.722.0%6,772
20100.1%2.4%9.6%12.1%51.1%36.8%744.421.4%7,657
20090.2%3.6%11.3%15.1%50.9%34.0%737.825.8%8,872
20080.4%7.3%16.6%24.3%51.9%23.7%715.633.5%6,779
20070.7%10.5%20.7%31.9%51.0%17.0%698.334.6%9,115
20061.0%13.2%23.3%37.5%48.4%14.0%687.434.0%11,211
20050.8%12.1%22.5%35.4%49.7%14.8%691.130.3%13,079
20040.8%11.6%21.8%34.2%49.6%16.2%694.227.6%13,195
20030.4%7.2%16.6%24.2%52.6%23.1%715.021.4%20,546
20020.6%8.0%17.2%25.8%51.9%22.3%711.920.9%15,402
20010.8%9.1%18.9%28.8%52.5%18.7%704.120.3%12,851
20003.1%14.8%22.0%39.9%47.4%12.6%679.021.7%7,324
19993.3%13.1%17.4%33.8%47.0%19.3%692.416.3%9,497
19982.7%10.9%14.0%27.6%46.5%25.9%707.711.1%11,683

By type of loan, 2025

MarketVery poor (300-499)Poor (500-600)Fair (601-660)660 or below (our sum)Good (661-780)Excellent (781-850)Average VantageScoreDTI above 43%
All new mortgages0.2%4.0%12.3%16.5%52.9%30.6%734.438.1%
Bought by Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac0.0%0.9%5.3%6.2%52.9%40.8%758.431.9%
Government-backed (FHA, VA, USDA)0.3%8.9%24.6%33.8%54.9%11.3%692.854.9%
Jumbo0.0%0.3%2.8%3.1%44.5%52.4%771.940.5%
Home purchase0.1%2.7%9.9%12.7%53.8%33.5%742.438.9%
Refinance0.3%6.7%16.9%23.9%51.3%24.9%718.836.5%

By state, 2025

Download the table (CSV) (CC BY 4.0 for our table) · Click a heading to sort

StateVery poor (300-499)Poor (500-600)Fair (601-660)660 or below (our sum)Good (661-780)Excellent (781-850)Average VantageScoreDTI above 43%
Mississippi0.5%7.5%17.6%25.6%55.5%18.8%708.535.6%
West Virginia0.5%5.7%18.5%24.7%54.7%20.6%714.729.2%
Alabama0.4%6.1%17.3%23.8%53.0%23.1%716.832.8%
Kentucky0.2%5.7%16.9%22.8%54.8%22.4%719.831.6%
Louisiana0.1%7.0%15.1%22.2%56.0%21.8%717.334.0%
Georgia0.3%5.9%15.6%21.8%52.1%26.1%722.742.0%
Oklahoma0.3%5.8%15.0%21.1%55.2%23.6%720.234.8%
Alaska0.0%2.3%18.7%21.0%51.8%27.2%728.337.4%
Arkansas0.4%4.9%15.1%20.4%54.7%24.9%722.031.9%
South Carolina0.2%5.1%15.0%20.3%51.7%28.0%727.039.1%
Missouri0.3%4.7%15.2%20.2%54.0%25.7%725.931.9%
Wyoming0.2%4.2%15.4%19.8%55.5%24.6%724.235.5%
Tennessee0.3%5.1%14.2%19.6%54.3%26.2%725.436.2%
Indiana0.2%5.0%13.9%19.1%56.2%24.7%725.630.4%
New Mexico0.1%4.2%14.4%18.7%54.1%27.2%727.337.5%
Delaware0.1%4.5%13.9%18.5%47.7%33.9%735.242.5%
Ohio0.2%4.5%13.7%18.4%53.9%27.6%729.532.7%
Texas0.2%4.2%13.9%18.3%53.9%27.8%729.842.0%
Michigan0.2%4.8%13.0%18.0%54.3%27.8%729.731.6%
North Carolina0.2%4.9%12.5%17.6%51.3%31.1%732.736.8%
Florida0.2%4.2%13.1%17.5%52.9%29.6%731.846.5%
Maryland0.2%4.6%12.4%17.2%52.2%30.6%733.740.1%
Kansas0.1%4.2%12.8%17.1%55.0%28.0%730.729.9%
Nevada0.2%4.0%12.6%16.8%52.3%30.9%733.945.8%
Arizona0.1%3.8%12.4%16.3%53.0%30.6%734.841.7%
Iowa0.2%3.3%12.6%16.1%55.7%28.3%732.127.8%
Virginia0.1%3.9%12.0%16.0%50.7%33.3%737.238.7%
Pennsylvania0.2%3.9%11.7%15.8%52.9%31.3%735.630.5%
North Dakota0.2%3.0%12.4%15.6%57.4%26.9%733.634.3%
Rhode Island0.1%4.4%10.8%15.3%54.5%30.2%736.243.1%
Illinois0.2%3.8%10.8%14.8%51.6%33.6%738.833.1%
New Jersey0.1%3.6%10.6%14.3%50.0%35.8%742.842.3%
Nebraska0.1%3.9%10.2%14.2%54.9%30.9%738.130.6%
Vermont0.3%1.8%12.1%14.2%52.5%33.3%740.135.7%
Connecticut0.1%3.6%10.4%14.1%53.5%32.4%739.939.0%
Maine0.1%3.7%10.1%13.9%54.4%31.7%738.031.0%
Montana0.2%3.3%10.2%13.7%57.7%28.5%735.738.1%
Wisconsin0.0%3.2%10.5%13.7%53.5%32.7%740.529.9%
South Dakota0.0%3.0%9.9%12.9%54.2%33.0%743.234.9%
New York0.1%3.0%9.4%12.5%52.7%34.8%744.136.5%
Minnesota0.2%2.5%9.5%12.2%53.3%34.5%744.533.8%
Idaho0.0%2.3%9.8%12.1%56.9%31.0%741.439.3%
Utah0.1%2.2%9.7%12.0%55.4%32.6%743.241.2%
Colorado0.1%2.4%9.2%11.7%49.1%39.2%749.140.4%
California0.1%2.5%8.7%11.3%51.1%37.6%747.944.6%
Oregon0.0%2.3%9.0%11.3%51.6%37.0%747.138.5%
Washington0.1%2.5%8.6%11.2%51.2%37.6%748.241.6%
New Hampshire0.0%2.4%8.4%10.8%53.6%35.5%746.638.6%
Massachusetts0.1%2.6%7.5%10.2%53.4%36.3%749.037.0%
Hawaii0.0%1.3%6.9%8.2%51.1%40.7%753.448.9%
District of Columbia0.3%2.2%3.9%6.4%44.8%48.9%762.227.1%

What these numbers are

The score is the average VantageScore 3.0 of the borrowers on each loan, grouped into FHFA’s bands. The "660 or below" column is our sum of FHFA’s three lowest bands, each rounded to one decimal place. Debt-to-income is the borrowers’ monthly debt payments as a share of income at origination. Shares are weighted by loan count. FHFA’s National Mortgage Database is a 1-in-20 random sample of closed-end first-lien mortgages reported to one of the three national credit bureaus; FHFA says investor mortgages and loans for manufactured homes are not as well represented. New loans can take up to six months to reach the credit bureaus.

Our page on mortgage originations by credit score uses a different source, the CFPB’s Consumer Credit Trends, which reports dollar volume nationally.

Source

Federal Housing Finance Agency, National Mortgage Database (NMDB®) Aggregate Statistics, New Residential Mortgage Statistics, national and state annual files, VALUE1 (count-weighted), released September 30, 2026, downloaded October 18, 2026. U.S. government data. Our tables are available under CC BY 4.0. Credit "My Credit Guide (mycreditguide.org)".

Steven Reynolds, "Credit Scores of New Mortgage Borrowers, by State," My Credit Guide, October 18, 2026, https://mycreditguide.org/data/mortgage-borrower-credit-scores-by-state/.

Related