Personal Bankruptcy Filings by State

U.S. bankruptcy courts recorded 581,570 nonbusiness filings in the 12 months ending June 30, 2026, up 12.0% from 519,486 a year earlier. Nonbusiness filings were 95.6% of all 608,511 filings. Of the nonbusiness filings, 366,863 (63.1%) were Chapter 7 and 214,153 were Chapter 13.

Alaska rose the most of the 50 states and DC, from 168 nonbusiness filings to 271, an increase of 61.3%. North Dakota rose from 533 to 808 (51.6%) and South Dakota from 569 to 718 (26.2%). Those percentages sit on small counts, so the table shows the counts beside the percent. Florida rose from 38,536 to 46,701 (21.2%) and Texas from 31,012 to 37,406 (20.6%), which is a large base and a large gain. Wisconsin was the only jurisdiction in the table to fall, from 9,977 to 9,911 (−0.7%). Maine was unchanged at 572.

States with more than one federal district are summed. The national totals above include U.S. territories. This table does not. The 50 states and DC account for 575,616 of the 581,570 nonbusiness filings. The other 5,954 were in the territories.

Shaded rows: Alaska (fastest rise), Wisconsin (only decline), Maine (unchanged) · Download the table (CSV) (CC BY 4.0 for our table) · Click a heading to sort

StateNonbusiness filings, year ending June 30, 2026Year earlierChangeChapter 7Chapter 13
Alabama21,41219,474+10.0%6,35915,045
Alaska271168+61.3%19873
Arizona12,93911,608+11.5%10,7392,187
Arkansas7,3386,446+13.8%3,0714,261
California54,71947,634+14.9%45,0099,595
Colorado8,7787,679+14.3%7,1401,632
Connecticut3,4843,398+2.5%2,932538
Delaware1,5571,392+11.9%985572
District of Columbia565412+37.1%422138
Florida46,70138,536+21.2%33,13013,501
Georgia32,49428,507+14.0%14,86617,612
Hawaii1,1391,128+1.0%713424
Idaho2,4842,176+14.2%2,282201
Illinois26,94125,703+4.8%15,91011,023
Indiana18,44217,073+8.0%10,3448,097
Iowa3,5343,384+4.4%2,898636
Kansas4,2543,844+10.7%2,2502,000
Kentucky12,53411,260+11.3%6,9035,629
Louisiana10,1869,287+9.7%2,5347,640
Maine572572+0.0%445127
Maryland13,10311,236+16.6%8,3704,726
Massachusetts5,0564,562+10.8%3,4231,624
Michigan23,30620,824+11.9%15,9397,363
Minnesota10,1559,192+10.5%7,8572,295
Mississippi10,1379,207+10.1%4,6235,513
Missouri11,1549,882+12.9%6,3394,807
Montana883730+21.0%729150
Nebraska2,8502,597+9.7%1,908941
Nevada9,5158,438+12.8%7,9181,594
New Hampshire972882+10.2%721251
New Jersey13,83212,837+7.8%8,7555,047
New Mexico1,6481,504+9.6%1,435212
New York21,60720,186+7.0%14,5786,941
North Carolina10,4238,852+17.7%3,6826,735
North Dakota808533+51.6%705103
Ohio26,79625,336+5.8%20,6426,152
Oklahoma7,5486,792+11.1%6,2501,298
Oregon7,9947,128+12.1%6,3511,641
Pennsylvania13,61312,800+6.4%7,5346,070
Rhode Island1,1051,014+9.0%836269
South Carolina5,4714,651+17.6%1,8323,638
South Dakota718569+26.2%572146
Tennessee22,35420,337+9.9%9,68012,659
Texas37,40631,012+20.6%23,44213,931
Utah7,9807,194+10.9%5,2882,690
Vermont283245+15.5%21469
Virginia16,47114,703+12.0%9,9256,531
Washington9,7678,558+14.1%7,6902,068
West Virginia1,8441,576+17.0%1,471373
Wisconsin9,9119,977-0.7%6,4213,488
Wyoming562508+10.6%47883

Source

Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-2, "Business and Nonbusiness Cases Commenced, by Chapter of the Bankruptcy Code," 12-month periods ending June 30, 2026 and June 30, 2025. U.S. government work. We summed district rows to states. That sum matches the published national nonbusiness total when territories are included. Our arrangement of the state table is available under CC BY 4.0. Credit "My Credit Guide (mycreditguide.org)".

Steven Reynolds, "Personal Bankruptcy Filings by State," My Credit Guide, October 8, 2026, https://mycreditguide.org/data/bankruptcy-filings-by-state/.

A filing is not the same thing as waiting out a state deadline to be sued. Bankruptcy is a federal case. The deadline on a debt is a state time limit on a lawsuit. This page does not say which one fits a particular debt.

Related