Homes With a Home Equity Loan or Second Mortgage, by State

8.0% of owner-occupied homes in the U.S., about 6.9 million, carried a home equity loan or a second mortgage in 2024, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey. 40.3% had no mortgage at all.

Rhode Island had the highest share with a home equity loan or second mortgage, 14.8%, followed by Utah (13.7%) and Hawaii (12.8%). Texas had the lowest, 3.6%, then Oklahoma (4.6%). Homes owned free and clear were most common in West Virginia (55.1%) and least common in the District of Columbia (25.7%).

About 1,383,000 homes (1.6%) had a home equity loan but no primary mortgage. The national total owed on home equity lines of credit is on our home equity lines of credit page.

By state, 2024

Download the table (CSV) (CC BY 4.0 for our table) · Click a heading to sort

StateOwner-occupied homesHome equity loan or second mortgageShareMortgage, no second loanNo mortgage
Rhode Island284,67942,03814.8%50.8%34.4%
Utah824,019112,54913.7%54.4%32.0%
Hawaii304,02638,81412.8%47.9%39.3%
Massachusetts1,765,324223,80712.7%52.9%34.5%
Pennsylvania3,713,956420,64611.3%45.4%43.3%
Wisconsin1,723,526190,40011.0%48.9%40.0%
Maine451,09049,77011.0%44.5%44.5%
New Hampshire414,14544,82410.8%49.7%39.4%
Connecticut970,236104,39010.8%52.1%37.1%
Idaho538,46857,87510.7%49.6%39.6%
Colorado1,635,345171,68110.5%58.5%31.0%
Ohio3,351,814351,76510.5%49.2%40.3%
Vermont209,11721,67910.4%47.4%42.2%
Washington1,992,341194,5899.8%55.4%34.9%
Maryland1,628,167158,8639.8%60.3%30.0%
District of Columbia134,83612,7109.4%64.8%25.7%
Indiana1,962,896184,5229.4%53.1%37.5%
Iowa958,21390,0239.4%48.7%41.9%
New Jersey2,264,820212,7489.4%53.6%37.1%
Delaware304,18928,4379.3%53.5%37.2%
North Carolina3,004,713279,0459.3%51.2%39.5%
New York4,252,571391,1619.2%47.6%43.2%
Virginia2,315,258204,2828.8%57.0%34.2%
Oregon1,100,90596,4778.8%54.6%36.6%
Minnesota1,692,435146,5038.7%53.9%37.4%
Kentucky1,270,744108,5838.5%46.2%45.3%
California7,701,876617,2788.0%58.1%33.9%
Michigan3,034,798241,6248.0%48.6%43.5%
Nebraska549,41742,3137.7%50.1%42.2%
Tennessee1,957,004138,2117.1%49.4%43.5%
Montana321,73322,6457.0%47.0%45.9%
South Dakota261,07818,0576.9%47.7%45.4%
Georgia2,798,409190,6806.8%55.9%37.3%
Arizona2,020,822137,5576.8%53.8%39.4%
Nevada744,84449,6886.7%58.6%34.7%
Florida6,220,116413,3616.6%49.2%44.2%
Kansas820,25553,5366.5%50.5%43.0%
Missouri1,757,433114,6896.5%52.2%41.2%
Illinois3,449,961224,5116.5%53.2%40.3%
South Carolina1,607,358102,0946.4%50.6%43.0%
Wyoming183,68311,2916.1%46.8%47.1%
North Dakota213,88613,1286.1%45.1%48.7%
Alabama1,461,27188,2056.0%47.5%46.5%
West Virginia559,41531,3095.6%39.3%55.1%
Alaska182,2929,6965.3%55.1%39.6%
New Mexico608,98630,3775.0%44.4%50.6%
Mississippi829,68240,7964.9%43.5%51.6%
Louisiana1,258,59859,3014.7%47.0%48.2%
Arkansas836,69738,9944.7%47.8%47.6%
Oklahoma1,053,18248,3244.6%49.3%46.1%
Texas7,134,877259,9383.6%51.8%44.5%

Shares are our calculation from Census counts. "Home equity loan or second mortgage" adds homes with a mortgage plus a second mortgage or home equity loan (or both) to homes with a home equity loan and no primary mortgage. The CSV has approximate margins of error, which we derived with the Census Bureau’s formula for sums and shares. For the home-equity share, the margin is under 1.5 percentage points in every state (90% confidence).

What these numbers are

The figures come from household answers to the American Community Survey, a sample survey, so each has a margin of error. They count homes, not loans or dollars, and cover owner-occupied homes only. 2025 one-year estimates were not yet available on October 17, 2026; this page will use them once they are.

Source

U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 one-year estimates, table B25081 (Mortgage Status), via the Census Data API, queried October 17, 2026. U.S. government data in the public domain. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau. Our table is available under CC BY 4.0. Credit "My Credit Guide (mycreditguide.org)".

Steven Reynolds, "Homes With a Home Equity Loan or Second Mortgage, by State," My Credit Guide, October 17, 2026, https://mycreditguide.org/data/home-equity-loans-by-state/.

Related