Loans 90 Days Late, by Type of Debt

In the second quarter of 2026, 0.99% of mortgage balances and 0.99% of home equity line (HELOC) balances were 90 or more days delinquent, the same rounded share for both. In the first quarter the figures were 1.09% and 0.95%. In the New York Fed file going back to 2003, this is the only quarter where the two match to two decimal places.

Both are low next to other debt. 12.92% of credit card balances, 10.6% of student loan balances and 5.49% of auto loan balances were 90 or more days late. Across all household debt the share was 3.31%.

Share of balances 90+ days delinquent

Download the table (CSV) (CC BY 4.0 for our table) · Click a heading to sort

Loan typeQ2 2024Q2 2025Q3 2025Q4 2025Q1 2026Q2 2026
Mortgage0.57%0.82%0.83%0.92%1.09%0.99%
HELOC0.36%0.85%0.75%0.82%0.95%0.99%
Auto4.43%4.99%5.02%5.21%5.60%5.49%
Credit card10.93%12.27%12.41%12.70%13.12%12.92%
Student loan0.65%10.16%9.36%9.57%10.34%10.60%
Other8.45%9.61%9.55%9.52%9.76%9.61%
All debt1.83%3.04%2.98%3.12%3.36%3.31%

The CSV has every quarter from Q1 2003 to Q2 2026. Some older quarters in the workbook carry more decimal places; we rounded to two.

What this counts

The measure is the percent of each loan type’s balance that is 90 or more days delinquent on credit reports in the New York Fed Consumer Credit Panel. It counts dollars, not borrowers. It is a different measure from the bank delinquency rates the Federal Reserve Board publishes; this page explains the difference for credit cards. Student loan figures were very low in 2020 to 2024 because federal loan payments were paused and missed payments were not reported for a period after.

Source

New York Fed Quarterly Report on Household Debt and Credit, 2026 Q2 (released August 2026), from the New York Fed Consumer Credit Panel / Equifax, underlying data page 12. We pulled the workbook on October 12, 2026.

© 2026 Federal Reserve Bank of New York. Content from the New York Fed subject to the Terms of Use at newyorkfed.org.

The New York Fed does not endorse this page, My Credit Guide, or any use of these figures. We have not changed the source figures. Anything labelled as a rank, a change, or a comparison is our calculation.

Our table is available under CC BY 4.0. Credit "My Credit Guide (mycreditguide.org)".

Steven Reynolds, "Loans 90 Days Late, by Type of Debt," My Credit Guide, October 12, 2026, https://mycreditguide.org/data/delinquency-by-loan-type/.

Related