Credit Card Delinquency by State

At the end of 2025, 16.28% of credit card balances in Nevada were 90 or more days late. That is the highest share among the 50 states and the District of Columbia. The national figure was 12.36%. Wisconsin was the lowest, at 8.03%.

This is the share of the money owed on cards, not the share of people. One household far behind on a large balance moves the figure more than several people late on small ones. The New York Fed builds it from a 5% sample of Equifax credit reports and says the state figures are subject to sampling variation. The all-state file is a year-end snapshot, published about once a year, not a quarterly series. Thirty-six of the 51 jurisdictions were above 10%.

Every state in the file is higher than it was at the end of 2019, when the national share was 8.12%. Louisiana rose the most, from 8.62% to 14.24%, a gain of 5.62 percentage points. Georgia and West Virginia were next, each up 5.58 points. Minnesota’s increase was the smallest, 2.48 points, from 6.07% to 8.55%. Over the latest year alone, Nevada rose the most, from 14.53% at the end of 2024 to 16.28%.

Card balances 90 or more days late, by state

Year-end 2025 · 50 states and the District of Columbia · National figure 12.36% · Download the table (CSV) · Download the joined statute file (CSV) · Click a column heading to sort

State Share 90+ days late, end of 2025 Rank Change since end of 2019 (points) National, end of 2025
Alabama12.22%16+3.8512.36%
Alaska9.79%40+3.2112.36%
Arizona13.67%8+3.2812.36%
Arkansas13.84%6+4.1012.36%
California13.20%12+4.5012.36%
Colorado11.06%30+4.6012.36%
Connecticut10.53%33+3.4712.36%
Delaware12.22%16+3.6612.36%
District of Columbia11.16%28+4.6312.36%
Florida14.94%2+4.4012.36%
Georgia13.91%5+5.5812.36%
Hawaii10.17%36+3.0012.36%
Idaho9.52%43+2.6912.36%
Illinois11.59%22+4.9712.36%
Indiana11.72%20+4.6812.36%
Iowa10.26%35+3.2812.36%
Kansas10.74%31+4.3212.36%
Kentucky11.84%19+4.0212.36%
Louisiana14.24%3+5.6212.36%
Maine9.83%39+3.6112.36%
Maryland11.65%21+4.2212.36%
Massachusetts10.33%34+3.1112.36%
Michigan11.28%27+4.4012.36%
Minnesota8.55%50+2.4812.36%
Mississippi13.36%9+3.8612.36%
Missouri11.35%26+3.7012.36%
Montana9.78%41+2.7312.36%
Nebraska9.75%42+3.1012.36%
Nevada16.28%1+4.7712.36%
New Hampshire9.84%38+3.2012.36%
New Jersey11.41%24+3.9012.36%
New Mexico11.90%18+2.9012.36%
New York12.91%13+3.9512.36%
North Carolina12.50%14+4.3512.36%
North Dakota9.02%48+3.4412.36%
Ohio11.14%29+3.7212.36%
Oklahoma13.28%11+4.3712.36%
Oregon9.49%44+3.1612.36%
Pennsylvania12.34%15+4.3612.36%
Rhode Island11.38%25+3.2612.36%
South Carolina13.36%9+5.2012.36%
South Dakota9.14%47+2.8412.36%
Tennessee11.59%22+3.8012.36%
Texas14.19%4+4.9912.36%
Utah9.45%45+3.6112.36%
Vermont8.99%49+3.2112.36%
Virginia9.85%37+3.2812.36%
Washington9.34%46+3.5512.36%
West Virginia13.72%7+5.5812.36%
Wisconsin8.03%51+2.5612.36%
Wyoming10.54%32+3.0112.36%

The shaded rows are Nevada (highest share), Wisconsin (lowest), and Louisiana (largest increase since the end of 2019). Rank 1 is the highest share. The national column is the New York Fed’s own U.S. figure, not the average of the state rows. A change of +5.62 means the share rose by 5.62 percentage points.

Source and attribution

State and national rates: State Level Household Debt Statistics 2003-2025, Federal Reserve Bank of New York, February 2026, from the New York Fed Consumer Credit Panel / Equifax. The file is the Bank’s state-level household debt statistics.

© 2026 Federal Reserve Bank of New York. Content from the New York Fed subject to the Terms of Use at newyorkfed.org.

The New York Fed does not endorse this page, My Credit Guide, or any use of these figures. We have not changed the rates. The rank, the change since 2019, and the statute comparison below are our calculations.

Our arrangement of the table, the ranks, and the changes are available under CC BY 4.0. If you use them, credit "My Credit Guide (mycreditguide.org)" and keep the New York Fed attribution above whenever you repeat the rates. CC BY 4.0 covers our table, not the New York Fed’s copyright in the underlying figures.

Steven Reynolds, "Credit Card Delinquency by State," My Credit Guide, October 8, 2026, https://mycreditguide.org/data/credit-card-delinquency-by-state/.

Where the share rose the most since 2019

The states that rose the most are not the states with the highest share. Louisiana rose the most, from 8.62% at the end of 2019 to 14.24% at the end of 2025, a gain of 5.62 percentage points. Georgia rose 5.58 points, from 8.33% to 13.91%. West Virginia rose 5.58 points, from 8.14% to 13.72%. South Carolina rose 5.20 points and Texas 4.99.

Nevada is first on the level, at 16.28%, but its increase since 2019 was 4.77 points, close to the national increase of 4.24 points (from 8.12% to 12.36%). Over the latest year alone, Nevada rose the most of any state, from 14.53% at the end of 2024 to 16.28%.

The smallest increases were Minnesota, up 2.48 points to 8.55%, and Wisconsin, up 2.56 points to 8.03%. Wisconsin is also the lowest share in the table above. Every state and the District of Columbia is higher than at the end of 2019. These are unweighted state rates from the same New York Fed file. A bigger increase is not a claim about why the share rose.

StateEnd of 2019End of 2025Change (points)
Louisiana8.62%14.24%+5.62
Georgia8.33%13.91%+5.58
West Virginia8.14%13.72%+5.58
South Carolina8.16%13.36%+5.20
Texas9.20%14.19%+4.99
Minnesota6.07%8.55%+2.48
Wisconsin5.47%8.03%+2.56

Five largest increases, then the two smallest. Sort the change column in the full table above for every state. The CSV already includes the change.

Short lawsuit deadlines and late card balances

We set these rates next to the lawsuit deadlines on our statute of limitations pages. In the 22 states where we read the deadline on a credit card debt as 4 years or less, the share of balances 90 or more days late averaged 12.45% at the end of 2025. In the 23 states where we read that deadline as 6 years or more, the average was 10.42%.

That is a pattern in the two datasets. It is not proof that a short deadline causes more late balances, or that late balances cause a short deadline. The averages are unweighted: each state counts once, regardless of population or how much card debt it has. They are not the national 12.36% figure, and they should not be compared with it as if they were the same kind of number.

The same gap was already there at the end of 2019, at 8.23% against 6.99%. By the end of 2025 it had widened from 1.24 points to 2.03 points. Both groups rose. The short-deadline group rose a bit more.

How we assigned the deadline: credit card debt is usually sued as an open account or as a contract that is not in writing, but a signed card agreement can be treated as a written contract, and courts do not all agree. Where our state summary names an open account, a consumer debt, an account, or an unwritten, unsigned, or oral contract, we used the shorter period in that summary. Otherwise we used the longer one. This is our reading of our own summaries so the comparison can be checked. It is not a ruling about which period applies to a particular debt. The state page has the statute.

4 years or less (22 states), average 12.45%: Alabama (3 years, 12.22%), Arkansas (3 years, 13.84%), California (2 years, 13.20%), Colorado (3 years, 11.06%), District of Columbia (3 years, 11.16%), Florida (4 years, 14.94%), Georgia (4 years, 13.91%), Idaho (4 years, 9.52%), Kansas (3 years, 10.74%), Louisiana (3 years, 14.24%), Mississippi (3 years, 13.36%), Nebraska (4 years, 9.75%), Nevada (4 years, 16.28%), New Mexico (4 years, 11.90%), New York (3 years, 12.91%), North Carolina (3 years, 12.50%), Oklahoma (3 years, 13.28%), Pennsylvania (4 years, 12.34%), South Carolina (3 years, 13.36%), Texas (4 years, 14.19%), Utah (4 years, 9.45%), Virginia (3 years, 9.85%).

6 years or more (23 states), average 10.42%: Alaska (10 years, 9.79%), Arizona (6 years, 13.67%), Connecticut (6 years, 10.53%), Delaware (6 years, 12.22%), Hawaii (6 years, 10.17%), Indiana (6 years, 11.72%), Maine (6 years, 9.83%), Maryland (12 years, 11.65%), Massachusetts (20 years, 10.33%), Michigan (6 years, 11.28%), Minnesota (6 years, 8.55%), New Hampshire (20 years, 9.84%), New Jersey (6 years, 11.41%), North Dakota (6 years, 9.02%), Ohio (6 years, 11.14%), Oregon (6 years, 9.49%), Rhode Island (10 years, 11.38%), South Dakota (20 years, 9.14%), Tennessee (6 years, 11.59%), Vermont (14 years, 8.99%), Washington (6 years, 9.34%), Wisconsin (6 years, 8.03%), Wyoming (8 years, 10.54%).

In neither group (6 states), read as 5 years: Illinois (5 years, 11.59%), Iowa (5 years, 10.26%), Kentucky (5 years, 11.84%), Missouri (5 years, 11.35%), Montana (5 years, 9.78%), West Virginia (5 years, 13.72%). Six states are not in either average. Leaving them out is what makes the two groups 22 and 23 rather than a split of all 51.

Nevada (4 years, 16.28%) and Wisconsin (6 years, 8.03%) sit at the two ends of both lists. The joined CSV has one row per state with the deadline we used, the bucket, both rates, and the link to the state page.

Related